NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-12(e) as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement, Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina is amended by adding a new paragraph H:

"(H)      Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 96-9(d)(l)a., G.S. 96-9(d)(2)c, G.S. 96-12(e)G, or any other provision of this Chapter, any extended benefits paid which are 100 percent federally financed shall not be charged in any percentage to any employer's account."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-12(e)A(4)a. is hereby inoperative for the period between January 1, 1975 through December 31, 1976.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 96-12(e)A(5)a. is hereby inoperative for the period between January 1, 1975 through December 31, 1976.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 96-13(5) is hereby rewritten as follows:

"(5)      From the effective date of this amendment through February 15, 1977, no week of unemployment for waiting period credit shall be required of any claimant. Beginning February 16, 1977, an unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that he has been totally, partially, or part-totally unemployed for a waiting period of one week with respect to each benefit year. No week shall be counted as a week of unemployment for waiting period credit under this provision, unless the claimant except for the provisions of this subdivision was otherwise eligible for benefits."

Sec. 7.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 29th day of January, 1975.