NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 447

SENATE BILL 655

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 62-300 and G.S. 62-266 TO INCREASE CERTAIN STATUTORY FEES AND CHARGES FOR FILING PROCEEDINGS AND RE-REGISTRATION OF MOTOR CARRIER EQUIPMENT WITH THE UTILITIES COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 62-300 is hereby amended by rewriting subsection (a) of said section to read as follows:

"(a)       The commission shall receive and collect the following fees and charges in accordance with the classification of utilities as provided in rules and regulations of the commission, and no others:

(1)        Twenty-five dollars ($25.00) with each notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals, and with each notice of application for a writ of certiorari.

(2)        With each application for a new certificate or new permit for motor and rail carrier rights, the fee shall be two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) when filed by Class 1 motor and rail carriers, one hundred dollars ($100.00) when filed by Class 2 motor and rail carriers, and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) when filed by Class 3 motor and rail carriers, and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) as filing fee for any amendment thereto so as to extend or enlarge the scope of operations thereunder, and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each broker who applies for a brokerage license under the provisions of this Chapter.

(3)        With each application for a general increase in rates, fares and charges and for each filing of a tariff which seeks general increases in rates, fares and charges, the fee will be five hundred dollars ($500.00) for Class A utilities and Class 1 motor and rail carriers, two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for Class. B. utilities and Class 2 motor and rail carriers, one hundred dollars ($100.00) for Class C utilities and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for Class D utilities and Class 3 motor and rail carriers; provided that in the case of an application or tariff for a general increase in rates filed by a tariff agent for more than one carrier, the applicable fee shall be the highest fee prescribed for any motor carrier included in the application or tariff. This fee shall not apply to applications for adjustments in particular rates, fares, or charges for the purpose of eliminating inequities, preferences or discriminations or to applications to adjust rates and charges based solely on the increased cost of fuel used in the generation or production of electric power.