NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Board of Transportation, in its discretion, may delegate to the Secretary of Transportation the authority to promulgate such rules and regulations on its behalf."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 136-131, as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by adding in the first paragraph thereof after the words "Which are prohibited under the provisions of G.S. 136-129," the following words:

"or G.S. 136-129.1,".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 136-131, as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by deleting the "July 6, 1967," dates in the first paragraph thereof and, in their places, by adding the following words: "the effective date of this Article as determined by G.S. 136-140".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 136-131, as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by deleting the words "erect and" in the sixth line of the third paragraph and in the sixth line in the fourth paragraph.