NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 568

SENATE BILL 351

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE NORTH CAROLINA OUTDOOR ADVERTISING CONTROL ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 136-128(2), as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"and are also so designated by interstate numbers. As to highways under construction so designated as interstate highways pursuant to the above procedures, the highway shall be a part of the interstate system for the purposes of this Article on the date the location of the highway has been approved finally by the appropriate federal authorities."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 136-128(3), as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by adding at the end of that sentence thereof the following:

", whether the same be permanent or portable installation."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 136-128(4), as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"and are also so designated by N.C. or U.S. numbers. As to highways under construction so designated as primary highways pursuant to the above procedures, the highway shall be a part of the primary system for purposes of this Article on the date the location of the highway has been approved finally by the appropriate federal or State authorities."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 136-128, as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following additional provisions to read as follows:

"(6)      'Erect' means to construct, build, raise, assemble, place, affix, attach, create, paint, draw, or in any other way bring into being or establish.

(7)        'Visible' means capable of being seen (whether or not legible) without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity.

(8)        'State law' means a State constitutional provision or statute, or an ordinance; rule or regulation enacted or adopted by a State agency or political subdivision of a State pursuant to a State Constitution or statute.

(9)        'Illegal sign' means one which was erected and/or maintained in violation of State law.

(10)      'Unzoned area' shall mean an area where there is no zoning in effect.

(11)      'Nonconforming sign' shall mean a sign which was lawfully erected but which does not comply with the provisions of State law or State rules and regulations passed at a later date or which later fails to comply with State law or State rules or regulations due to changed conditions. Illegally erected or maintained signs are not nonconforming signs.

(12)      'Urban area' shall mean an area within the boundaries or limits of any incorporated municipality having a population of five thousand or more as determined by the latest available federal census."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 136-129, as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes is amended by deleting the date "July 6, 1967," in the first paragraph thereof and, in its place, by adding the following words:

"the effective date of this Article as determined by G.S. 136-140".