NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "or G.S. 136-129.1,".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 136-131, as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by deleting the "July 6, 1967," dates in the first paragraph thereof and, in their places, by adding the following words: "the effective date of this Article as determined by G.S. 136-140".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 136-131, as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by deleting the words "erect and" in the sixth line of the third paragraph and in the sixth line in the fourth paragraph.

Sec. 11.  G.S. 136-133, as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"§ 136-133.  Permits required. — No person shall erect or maintain any outdoor advertising within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highway system, except those allowed under G.S. 136-129, subdivisions (2) and (3) in this Article, or beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highway system, except those allowed under G.S. 136-129.1, subdivisions (2) and (3), without first obtaining a permit from the Board of Transportation or its agents pursuant to the procedures set out by rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Transportation or the Secretary of Transportation. The permit shall be valid until revoked for nonconformance with this Article or rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Transportation or the Secretary of Transportation thereunder. Any person aggrieved by the decision of the Board of Transportation or its agents in refusing to grant or in revoking a permit may appeal the decision in accordance with the rules and regulations enacted by the Board of Transportation or Secretary of Transportation pursuant to this Article to the Secretary of Transportation who shall make the final decision on the agency appeal. The Board of Transportation shall have the authority to charge reasonable permit fees to defray the costs of administering the permit procedures under this Article."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 136-134, as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the same to read as follows: