NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 3.         affected by other error of law.

The party aggrieved shall have the burden of showing that the decision was violative of one of the above.

A party to the review proceedings, including the agency, may appeal to the appellate division from the final judgment of the Superior Court under the rules of procedure applicable in civil cases. The appealing party may apply to the Superior Court for a stay for its final determination or a stay of the administrative decision, whichever shall be appropriate, pending the outcome of the appeal to the appellate division."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 136-135, as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"§ 136-135.  Enforcement provisions. — Any person, firm, corporation or association placing, erecting or maintaining outdoor advertising along the interstate system or primary system in violation of this Article or rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Transportation or the Secretary of Transportation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. In addition thereto, the Board of Transportation or the Secretary of Transportation may seek injunctive relief in the Superior Court of Wake County and require the outdoor advertising to conform to the provisions of this Article or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant hereto, or require the removal of the said illegal outdoor advertising."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 136-140, as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is amended by adding thereto the words "United States" after the word "the" and before the words "Secretary of Transportation" on the seventh line of this section.