NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (11)      'Nonconforming sign' shall mean a sign which was lawfully erected but which does not comply with the provisions of State law or State rules and regulations passed at a later date or which later fails to comply with State law or State rules or regulations due to changed conditions. Illegally erected or maintained signs are not nonconforming signs.

(12)      'Urban area' shall mean an area within the boundaries or limits of any incorporated municipality having a population of five thousand or more as determined by the latest available federal census."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 136-129, as the same appears in Volume 3B of the General Statutes is amended by deleting the date "July 6, 1967," in the first paragraph thereof and, in its place, by adding the following words:

"the effective date of this Article as determined by G.S. 136-140".

Sec. 6.  The Outdoor Advertising Control Act, Article 11, of Chapter 136, as the same appears in Volume 3B, is amended by adding a new section, G.S. 136-129.1, immediately following G.S. 136-129 and immediately preceding G.S. 136-130, such new section to read as follows: