NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 106-125(a) is amended as follows:

(a)        by deleting the word "or" immediately after the word "device" on line 3;

(b)        by inserting a comma after the word "device" on line 3;

(c)        by adding the words "or consumer commodity" after the word "cosmetics" on line 3.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 106-125(a) is further amended by inserting the clause "or is in violation of G.S. 106-131 or G.S. 106-135 of this Article," after the word "Article" on line 4.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 106-125(b) is amended by inserting the clause "or to be in violation of G.S. 106-131 or G.S. 106-135 of this Article," after the word "misbranded" on line 2.

Sec. 10.  G.S. 106-126 is rewritten to read as follows:

"It shall be the duty of the solicitors and district attorneys of this State to promptly prosecute all violations of this Article."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 106-128 is amended by deleting the words "Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture" in line 11 and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Commissioner of the Federal Food and Drug Administration".