NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (5)        Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve any person from any requirement prescribed by or under authority of law with respect to drugs now included or which may hereafter be included within the classification of 'controlled substances' as this term is defined in applicable Federal and State Controlled Substance Acts."

Sec. 30.  G.S. 106-134 is amended by adding the following new subsections:

"(11)    If it is, or purports to be, or is represented as a drug composed wholly or partly of insulin, unless: a. it is from a batch with respect to which a certificate or release has been issued pursuant to Section 506 of the Federal Act, and b. such certificate or release is in effect with respect to such drug.

(12)      If it is, or purports to be, or is represented as a drug composed wholly or partly of any kind of penicillin, streptomycin, chlortetracycline, chloramphenicol, bacitracin, or any other antibiotic drug, or any derivative thereof, unless a. it is from a batch with respect to which a certificate or release has been issued pursuant to Section 507 of the Federal Act, and b. such certificate or release is in effect with respect to such drug: Provided, that this subsection shall not apply to any drug or class of drugs exempted by regulations promulgated under Section 507(c) or (d) of the Federal Act. For the purpose of this subsection the term 'antibiotic drug' means any drug intended for use by man containing any quantity of any chemical substance which is produced by microorganisms and which has the capacity to inhibit or destroy microorganisms in dilute solution (including the chemically synthesized equivalent of any such substance).

(13)      If it is a color additive, the intended use of which in or on drugs is for the purpose of coloring only, unless its packaging and labeling are in conformity with such packaging and labeling requirements applicable to such color additive, prescribed under the provisions of G.S. 106-132 of this Article.

(14)      In the case of any prescription drug distributed or offered for sale in this State, unless the manufacturer, packer, or distributor thereof includes in all advertisements and other descriptive printed matter issued or caused to be issued by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor with respect to that drug a true statement of a. the established name, as defined in G.S. 106-134(5)(b) of this Article, printed prominently and in type at least half as large as that used for any trade or brand name thereof, b. the formula