NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 24.  G.S. 106-133(2) is amended to strike the words "by the United States Department of Agriculture" in lines 7 and 8 thereof and by inserting in lieu thereof the words "under authority of the Federal Act."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 106-134(1) is amended by putting a comma after the word "particular" and by adding immediately after the comma "or if its labeling or packaging fails to conform with the requirements of G.S. 106-139 or G.S. 106-139.1 of this Article."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 106-134(2)(b) is amended by striking the colon following the word "count" in line 2 and putting a comma in lieu thereof and by inserting immediately after the comma the following:

"which statement shall be separately and accurately stated in a uniform location upon the principal display panel of the label, except as exempted with respect to this clause by G.S. 106‑121(19)(c) of this Article;".