NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 22.  G.S. 106-133(1)(d) which presently reads "(d) If it is a drug and it bears or contains, for purposes of coloring only, a coal-tar color other than one from a batch certified by the United States Department of Agriculture." is rewritten in its entirety to read:

"(d)      If 1. it is a drug and it bears or contains, for purposes of coloring only, a color additive which is unsafe within the meaning of G.S. 106-132, or 2. if it is a color additive, the intended use of which in or on drugs is for purposes of coloring only, and is unsafe within the meaning of G.S. 106-132."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 106-133(1) is amended by adding at the end thereof:

"(e)       If it is a drug and the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that such drug meets the requirements of this Article as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality and purity characteristics, which it purports or is represented to possess."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 106-133(2) is amended to strike the words "by the United States Department of Agriculture" in lines 7 and 8 thereof and by inserting in lieu thereof the words "under authority of the Federal Act."