NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 38.  G.S. 106-140 is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"§ 106-140.  (a) For purposes of enforcement of this Article, the Commissioner or any of his authorized agents, are authorized upon presenting appropriate credentials and a written notice to the owner, operator or agent in charge,

(1)        to enter at reasonable times any factory, warehouse or establishment in which food, drugs, devices or cosmetics are manufactured, processed, or packed or held for introduction into commerce or after such introduction or to enter any vehicle being used to transport or hold such food, drugs, devices or cosmetics in commerce; and

(2)        to inspect at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner such factory, warehouse, establishment or vehicle and all pertinent equipment, finished and unfinished materials, containers and labeling therein, and to obtain samples necessary to the endorsement of this Article. In the case of any factory, warehouse, establishment, or consulting laboratory in which any food, drug, device or cosmetic is manufactured, processed, analyzed, packed or held, the inspection shall extend to all things therein (including records, files, papers, processes, controls and facilities) bearing on whether any food, drug, device or cosmetic which is adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of this Article or which may not be manufactured, introduced into commerce or sold or offered for sale by reason of any provision of this Article, has been or is being manufactured, processed, packed, transported or held in any such place or otherwise bearing on violation of this Act. No inspection authorized by the preceding sentence shall extend to a. financial data, b. sales data other than shipment data, c. personnel data (other than data as to qualifications of technical and professional personnel performing functions subject to this Article), d. pricing data, and e. research data (other than data relating to new drugs and antibiotic drugs, subject to reporting and inspection under lawful regulations issued pursuant to Section 505(i) or (j) or Section 507(d) or (g) of the Federal Act, and data, relating to other drugs, which in the