NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (15)      If a trademark, trade name or other identifying mark, imprint or device of another or any likeness of the foregoing has been placed thereon or upon its container with intent to defraud.

(16)      If it is a drug and its packaging or labeling is in violation of an applicable regulation issued pursuant to Section 3 or 4 of the Federal Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 106-135 is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"§ 106-135.  (a) No person shall sell, deliver, offer for sale, hold for sale or give away any new drug unless:

(1)        An application with respect thereto has been approved and said approval has not been withdrawn under Section 505 of the Federal Act, or

(2)        When not subject to the Federal Act, by virtue of not being a drug in interstate commerce, unless such drug has been tested and has been found to be safe for use and effective in use under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling thereof, and prior to selling or offering for sale such drug, there has been filed with the Commissioner an application setting forth

a.         Full reports of investigations which have been made to show whether or not such drug is safe for use and whether such drug is effective in use;

b.         A full list of the articles used as components of such drug;

c.         A full statement of the composition of such drug;

d.         A full description of the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, and packing of such drug;

e.         Such samples of such drug and of the articles used as components thereof as the Commissioner may require; and

f.          Specimens of the labeling proposed to be used for such drug.

(b)        An application provided for in subdivision (a)(2) of this section shall become effective on the 180th day after the filing thereof, except that if the Commissioner finds, after due notice to the applicant and giving him an opportunity for hearing,

(1)        That the drug is not safe or not effective for use under the conditions prescribed, recommended or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof; or

(2)        The methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, processing and packing of such drug is inadequate to preserve its identity, strength, quality, and purity; or

(3)        Based on a fair evaluation of all material facts, such labeling is false or misleading in any particular; he shall, prior to the effective date of the application, issue an order refusing to permit the application to become effective.