NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The provisions of this subdivision and subdivisions (7) and (9) with respect to artificial coloring do not apply to butter, cheese, or ice cream. The provisions of this subdivision with respect to chemical preservatives do not apply to a pesticide chemical when used in or on a raw agricultural commodity which is the product of the soil."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 106-130 is amended by adding three new subsections as follows:

"(12)    If it is a raw agricultural commodity which is the produce of the soil, bearing or containing a pesticide chemical applied after harvest, unless the shipping container of such commodity bears labeling which declares the presence of such chemical in or on such commodity and the common or usual name and the function of such chemical: Provided, however, that no such declaration shall be required while such commodity, having been removed from the shipping container, is being held or displayed for sale at retail out of such container in accordance with the custom of the trade.

(13)      If it is a product intended as an ingredient of another food and when used according to the directions of the purveyor will result in the final food product being adulterated or misbranded.

(14)      If it is a color additive unless its packaging and labeling are in conformity with such packaging and labeling requirements applicable to such color additive prescribed under the provisions of G.S. 106-132 of this Article."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 106-132, which presently reads: