NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 35.  G.S. 106-137 is further amended by adding the following new subsection:

"(5)      If it is a color additive, unless its packaging and labeling are in conformity with such packaging and labeling requirements applicable to such color additive prescribed under the provisions of G.S. 106-132 of this Article. This subsection shall not apply to packages of color additives which, with respect to their use for cosmetics, are marketed and intended for use only in or on hair dyes (as defined in the last sentence of G.S. 106-136(1))."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 106-139 is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"§ 106-139(a).  The authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of this Article is hereby vested in the Board of Agriculture, except the Commissioner of Agriculture is hereby authorized to promulgate regulations under G.S. 106-131 and G.S. 106-135. The Board and Commissioner are hereby authorized to make the regulations promulgated under this Article conform, insofar as practicable, with those promulgated for foods, drugs, devices, cosmetics and consumer commodities under the Federal Act, including but not limited to pesticide chemical residues on or in foods, food additives, color additives, special dietary foods, labeling of margarine for retail sale or distribution, nutritional labeling of foods, the fair packaging and labeling of consumer commodities and new drug clearance. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, a Federal regulation adopted by the Board or Commissioner pursuant to this Article shall take effect in this State on the date it becomes effective as a Federal regulation.

(b)        The Board may promulgate regulations exempting from any affirmative labeling requirement of this Article consumer commodities which are, in accordance with the practice of the trade, to be processed, labeled or repacked in substantial quantities at establishments other than those where originally processed or packed, on condition that such consumer commodities are not adulterated or misbranded under the provisions of this Article upon removal from such processing, labeling or repacking establishment. The Board may additionally promulgate regulations exempting from any labeling requirement of this Article foods packaged or dispensed at the direction of the retail purchaser at the time of sale, whether or not for immediate consumption by the purchaser on the premises of the seller.