NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 16.  G.S. 106-129(4) which presently reads "(4) If it bears or contains a coal-tar color other than one from a batch which has been certified by the United States Department of Agriculture." is rewritten to read as follows:

"(4)      If it is or bears or contains any color additive which is unsafe within the meaning of G.S. 106-132."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 106-130(1) which presently reads "(1) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular." is rewritten to read as follows:

"(1)      (a)        If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular, or