NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 614

HOUSE BILL 972

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 12 OF CHAPTER 106 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES, THE NORTH CAROLINA FOOD, DRUG AND COSMETIC ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 106-121(12) is amended as follows:

(a)        by inserting in line 3 of subdivision (a) the words "and effectiveness" after the word "safety".

(b)        by inserting in line 3 of subdivision (a) the words "and effective" after the word "safe".

(c)        by inserting in line 2 of subdivision (b) the words "and effectiveness" after the word "safety".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 106-121 is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(18)    The term 'counterfeit drug' means a drug which, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name or other identifying mark, imprint, or device, or any likeness thereof, of a drug manufacturer, processor, packer or distributor other than the person or persons who in fact manufactured, processed, packed or distributed such drug and which thereby falsely purports or is represented to be the product of, or to have been packed or distributed by, such other drug manufacturer, processor, packer or distributor.

(19)      The term 'consumer commodity' except as otherwise specifically provided by this subsection, means any food, drug, device, or cosmetic as those terms are defined by this act. Such term does not include:

(a)        any tobacco or tobacco product; or

(b)        any commodity subject to packaging or labeling requirements imposed under the North Carolina Pesticide Law of 1971, Article 52, Chapter 143, of the General Statutes of North Carolina, or the provisions of the eighth paragraph under the heading 'Bureau of Animal Industry' of the act of March 4, 1913 (37 Stat. 832-833; 21 U.S.C. 151-157) commonly known as the Virus-Serum Toxin Act; or

(c)        any drug subject to the provisions of G.S. 106-134(11) or G.S. 106‑134.1 of this act, or Section 503(b)(1) or 506 of the Federal Act; or

(d)        any beverage subject to or complying with packaging or labeling requirements imposed under the Federal Alcohol Administration Act (27 U.S.C., et seq.); or

(e)        any commodity subject to the provisions of the North Carolina Seed Law, Article 31, Chapter 106 of the General Statutes of North Carolina.

(20)      The term 'principal display panel' means that part of a label that is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined under normal and customary conditions of display for retail sale.