NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 16.  G.S. 106-129(4) which presently reads "(4) If it bears or contains a coal-tar color other than one from a batch which has been certified by the United States Department of Agriculture." is rewritten to read as follows:

"(4)      If it is or bears or contains any color additive which is unsafe within the meaning of G.S. 106-132."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 106-130(1) which presently reads "(1) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular." is rewritten to read as follows:

"(1)      (a)        If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular, or

(b)        If its labeling or packaging fails to conform with the requirements of G.S. 106-139 and G.S. 106-139.1 of this Article."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 106-130(5)(b) is amended by striking the colon after the word "count" at the end of line 2, inserting a comma (,) in lieu thereof and the clause "which statement shall be separately and accurately stated in a uniform location upon the principal display panel of the label:".

Sec. 19.  G.S. 106-130(11), which presently reads "(11) If it bears or contains any artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservative, unless it bears a label stating that fact: Provided, that to the extent that compliance with the requirements of this subdivision is impracticable, exemptions shall be established by regulations promulgated by the Board of Agriculture: Provided further, that for the purpose of complying with the provisions of this Article, as it pertains to bottled soft drinks, either the bottle crown or the crown together with the blown-in-the-bottle or annealed-to-the- bottle statements, now in usual and common use in this State, shall be