NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (3)        To any drug which is subject to Section 106-134(12) of this Article."

Sec 32.  G.S. 106-136(5) which presently reads:

"(5)      If it is not a hair dye and it bears or contains a coal-tar color other than one from a batch which has been certified by the United States Department of Agriculture." is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"(5)      If it is not a hair dye and it is, or it bears or contains a color additive which is unsafe within the meaning of G.S. 106-132."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 106-137(1) which presently reads:

"(1)      If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular" is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"(1)      (a)        If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular; or

(b)        If its labeling or packaging fails to conform with the requirements of Section 106-139 and 106-139.1 of this Article."

Sec 34.  G S 106-137(2)(b) is amended by deleting the colon after the word "count" on line 2 of subdivision (b), inserting in lieu thereof a comma and inserting immediately thereafter the clause "which statement shal1 be separately and accurately stated in a uniform location upon the principal display panel of the label:".

Sec. 35.  G.S. 106-137 is further amended by adding the following new subsection:

"(5)      If it is a color additive, unless its packaging and labeling are in conformity with such packaging and labeling requirements applicable to such color additive prescribed under the provisions of G.S. 106-132 of this Article. This subsection shall not apply to packages of color additives which, with respect to their use for cosmetics, are marketed and intended for use only in or on hair dyes (as defined in the last sentence of G.S. 106-136(1))."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 106-139 is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"§ 106-139(a).