NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 9.  G.S. 106-125(b) is amended by inserting the clause "or to be in violation of G.S. 106-131 or G.S. 106-135 of this Article," after the word "misbranded" on line 2.

Sec. 10.  G.S. 106-126 is rewritten to read as follows:

"It shall be the duty of the solicitors and district attorneys of this State to promptly prosecute all violations of this Article."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 106-128 is amended by deleting the words "Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture" in line 11 and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Commissioner of the Federal Food and Drug Administration".

Sec. 12.  G.S. 106-128 is amended by adding a paragraph at the end thereof as follows:

"Temporary permits now or hereafter granted for interstate shipment of experimental packs of food varying from the requirements of federal definitions and standards of identity are automatically effective in this State under the conditions provided in such permits. In addition, the Board of Agriculture may cause to be issued additional permits where they are necessary to the completion or conclusiveness of an otherwise adequate investigation and where the interests of consumers are safeguarded. Such permits are subject to the terms and conditions the Board of Agriculture may prescribe by regulation."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 106-129(1)(b) which presently reads "b. If it bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance which is unsafe within the meaning of G.S. 106-132; or" is rewritten to read as follows: