NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (26)      The term 'color' includes black, white, and intermediate grays.

(27)      The term 'practitioner' means a physician, dentist, veterinarian or other person licensed, registered or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or to administer a drug so long as such activity is within the normal course of professional practice or research."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 106-122 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(12)    The sale at retail of any food for which a definition and standard of identity for enrichment with vitamins, minerals or other nutrients has been promulgated by the board, unless such food conforms to such definition and standard, or has been specifically exempted from same by the board.

(13)      The distribution in commerce of a consumer commodity, as defined in this Article, if such commodity is contained in a package, or if there is affixed to that commodity a label, which does not conform to the provisions of this Article and regulations promulgated under authority of this Article; Provided, however, that this prohibition shall not apply to persons engaged in business as wholesale or retail distributors of consumer commodities except to the extent that such persons:

(a)        are engaged in the packaging or labeling of such commodities; or

(b)        prescribe or specify by any means the manner in which such commodities are packaged or labeled.

(14)      The using by any person to his own advantage, or revealing, other than to the Commissioner or authorized officers or employees of the department, or to the courts when relevant in any judicial proceeding under this Article, any information acquired under authority of this Article concerning any method or process which as a trade secret is entitled to protection.

(15)      In the case of a prescription drug distributed or offered for sale in this State, the failure of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor thereof to maintain for transmittal, or to transmit, to any practitioner licensed by applicable law to administer such drug within the normal course of professional practice, who makes written request for information as to such drug, true and correct copies of all printed matter which is required to be included in any package in which that drug is distributed or sold, or such other printed matter as is approved under the Federal Act. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to exempt any person from any labeling requirement imposed by or under other provisions of this Article.