NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In addition, the Board of Agriculture may cause to be issued additional permits where they are necessary to the completion or conclusiveness of an otherwise adequate investigation and where the interests of consumers are safeguarded. Such permits are subject to the terms and conditions the Board of Agriculture may prescribe by regulation."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 106-129(1)(b) which presently reads "b. If it bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance which is unsafe within the meaning of G.S. 106-132; or" is rewritten to read as follows:

"b.        1.         If it bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance, other than one which is I. a pesticide chemical in or on a raw agricultural commodity; II. a food additive; or III. a color additive, which is unsafe within the meaning of G.S. 106-132; or 2. if it is a raw agricultural commodity and it bears or contains a pesticide chemical which is unsafe within the meaning of G.S. 106-132; or 3. if it is or it bears or contains any food additive which is unsafe within the meaning of G.S. 106-132; provided, that where a pesticide chemical has been used in or on a raw agricultural commodity in conformity with an exemption granted or tolerance prescribed under G.S. 106-132 of this Article, and such raw agricultural commodity has been subjected to processing such as canning, cooking, freezing, dehydrating, or milling, the residue of such pesticide chemical remaining in or on such processed food shall, notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 106-132 and clause 3. of this section, not be deemed unsafe if such residue in or on the raw agricultural commodity has been removed to the extent possible in good manufacturing practice, and the concentration of such residue in the processed food when ready-to-eat, is not greater than the tolerance prescribed for the raw agricultural commodity; or".

Sec. 14.  G.S. 106-129(1) is further amended to add the following subsection:

"g.        If it has been intentionally subjected to radiation, unless the use of the radiation was in conformity with a regulation or exemption in effect pursuant to G.S. 106-132 of this Article."