NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(3)      Develop and promulgate standards for qualification as a 'recycling or resource recovering facility' or as 'recycling or resource recovering equipment' for the purpose of special tax classifications or treatments, and to certify as qualifying those applicants which meet the established standards. The standards shall be so developed as to qualify only those facilities and equipment exclusively used in the actual resource recovering or recycling process and shall exclude any incidental or supportive facilities and equipment."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-122(b) as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2D of the General Statutes is amended by inserting the following at the end of the second sentence of the first paragraph:

"The cost of purchasing and installing equipment or constructing facilities for the purpose of recycling or resource recovering of or from solid waste shall be treated as deductible for the purposes of this section upon condition that the corporation claiming such deductible liability shall furnish to the secretary a certificate from the Department of Human Resources certifying that the Department of Human Resources has found as a fact that the equipment or facility has actually been purchased, installed or constructed, that it is in conformance with all rules and regulations of the Department of Human Resources, and that recycling or resource recovering is the primary purpose of the facility or equipment."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-130.10 as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2D of the General Statutes is amended by rewriting it to read as follows: