NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 159-81(3)c. as the same appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3D of the General Statutes is amended by deleting the period at the end of (3)c. and inserting thereto the following words and punctuation:

", where gas systems shall include the purchase and/or lease of natural gas fields and natural gas reserves and the purchase of natural gas supplies, and where any parts of such gas systems may be located either within the State or without."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 160A-311(4) is amended by deleting the semicolon at the end of (4) and inserting thereto the following words and punctuation:

", where systems shall also include the purchase and/or lease of natural gas fields and natural gas reserves, the purchase of natural gas supplies, and the surveying, drilling and any other activities related to the exploration for natural gas, whether within the State or without."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 160A-460(1) is amended on line 6 by inserting the words and punctuation "public enterprise," between the comma after the word "function" and the word "right" so that G.S. 160A-460(1) reads as follows: