NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 160A-460(1) is amended on line 6 by inserting the words and punctuation "public enterprise," between the comma after the word "function" and the word "right" so that G.S. 160A-460(1) reads as follows:

"(1)      'Undertaking' means the joint exercise by two or more units of local government, or the contractual exercise by one unit for one or more other units, of any administrative or governmental power, function, public enterprise, right, privilege, or immunity of local government."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 160A-312 as the same appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3D of the General Statutes, is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end of the second paragraph to read as follows:

"A city may operate that part of a gas system involving the purchase and/or lease of natural gas fields, natural gas reserves and natural gas supplies and the surveying, drilling or any other activities related to the exploration for natural gas, in a partnership or joint venture arrangement with natural gas utilities and private enterprise."

Sec. 6.  If any provision of this act shall be held invalid, the remainder of this act shall not be affected thereby.

Sec. 7.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 25th day of June, 1975.