NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] ", where systems shall also include the purchase and/or lease of natural gas fields and natural gas reserves, the purchase of natural gas supplies, and the surveying, drilling and any other activities related to the exploration for natural gas, whether within the State or without."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 160A-460(1) is amended on line 6 by inserting the words and punctuation "public enterprise," between the comma after the word "function" and the word "right" so that G.S. 160A-460(1) reads as follows:

"(1)      'Undertaking' means the joint exercise by two or more units of local government, or the contractual exercise by one unit for one or more other units, of any administrative or governmental power, function, public enterprise, right, privilege, or immunity of local government."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 160A-312 as the same appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3D of the General Statutes, is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end of the second paragraph to read as follows: