NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Provided further, that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided further, that where damages are sought by reason of a foreign object, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, having been left in the body, a person seeking damages for malpractice may commence an action therefor within one year after discovery thereof as hereinabove provided, but in no event may the action be commenced more than 10 years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 1-17, as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to volume 1A of the General Statutes, is amended by designating present G.S. 1-17 as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b)      Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, an action on behalf of a minor for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be commenced within the limitations of time specified in G.S. l-15(c): Provided, that if said time limitations expire before such minor attains the full age of 19 years, the action may be brought before said minor attains the full age of 19 years."

Sec. 4.  Chapter 8 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read as follows:

"ARTICLE 13.

"Medical Malpractice Actions.