NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 106-65.28(e) as the same appears in the 1976 Interim Supplement is rewritten in its entirety as follows:

"(e)       The lapsing of a State structural pest control license or certified applicator's identification card or operator's identification card by operation of law or the voluntary surrender of said license or said card shall not deprive the committee of jurisdiction to proceed with any investigation or disciplinary proceedings against such licensee or card holder or to render a decision suspending or revoking such license or card."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 106-65.29 is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"In order to ensure that persons licensed and certified under this Article are capable of performing a high quality of workmanship, the committee is hereby authorized and empowered to make rules and regulations with respect to:

(1)        The amount and kind of training required of an applicant for a license and certified applicator's card to engage in any one or more of the three phases of structural pest control.

(2)        The type, frequency and passing score of any examination given an applicant for a license and certified applicator's card under this Article.

(3)        The amount, kind and frequency of continuing education required of a licensee and certified applicator.

(4)        The methods and materials to be used in performing any work authorized by the issuance of a license and certified applicator's card under this Article.

(5)        The business records to be made and maintained by licensees and certified applicators under this Article necessary for the committee to determine whether the licensee and certified applicator is performing a high quality of workmanship.

(6)        The credentials and identification required of licensees and certified applicators, their employees and equipment, including service vehicles, when engaged in any work defined under this Article.

(7)        Safety methods and procedures for structural pest control work.

Such rules and regulations shall not become effective until a public hearing shall have been held and notification of such hearing shall have been given to all licensees and certified applicators."

G.S. 106-65.28(a) is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following: