NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The provisions of this section do not apply to any person holding a valid structural pest control license, or a certified applicator's identification card, or an operator's identification card as issued under the provisions of this Article. Special inspectors shall not be entitled to the benefits of the Law Enforcement Officers' Benefit and Retirement Fund or the benefits of the Law Enforcement Officers' and Others Death Benefit Act as provided for in Articles 12 and 12A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, respectively."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 106-65.33 is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"Any person who shall be adjudged to have violated any provision of this Article or who falsifies any records required to be kept by this Article or by the rules and regulations pursuant to this Article or who uses a registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and for each violation shall be liable for a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or shall be imprisoned for not less than 60 days nor more than six months, or both. In addition, if any person continues to violate or further violates any provision of this Article after written notice from the committee, the court may determine that each day during which the violation continued or is repeated constitutes a separate violation subject to the foregoing penalties."

Sec. 12.  Article 4C of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes is further amended by adding a new section thereto as follows: