NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 106-65.28 is further amended by adding the words "or operator's identification card" at the end of subdivision (a)(4).

G.S. 106-65.28 is further amended by inserting after the word "card" in line 5 of subsection (a)(6) the words "or operator's identification card".

G.S. 106-65.28 is further amended by inserting the words "or operator's identification card" after the word "card" in line 2 of subsection (b).

G.S. 106-65.28 is further amended by inserting the words "or operator's identification card" after the word "card" in line 1 of subsection (c).

G.S. 106-65.28(d) as the same appears in the 1976 Interim Supplement is rewritten in its entirety as follows:

"(d)      Any licensee whose license or certified applicator or operator whose identification card is revoked under the provisions of this Article shall not be eligible to apply for a new license or certified applicator's identification card or operator's identification card hereunder until two years have elapsed from the date of the order revoking said license or certified applicator's identification card or operator's identification card or if an appeal is taken from said order of revocation, two years from the date of the order or final judgement sustaining said revocation."

G.S. 106-65.28(e) as the same appears in the 1976 Interim Supplement is rewritten in its entirety as follows:

"(e)       The lapsing of a State structural pest control license or certified applicator's identification card or operator's identification card by operation of law or the voluntary surrender of said license or said card shall not deprive the committee of jurisdiction to proceed with any investigation or disciplinary proceedings against such licensee or card holder or to render a decision suspending or revoking such license or card."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 106-65.29 is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows: