NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (7)        Safety methods and procedures for structural pest control work.

Such rules and regulations shall not become effective until a public hearing shall have been held and notification of such hearing shall have been given to all licensees and certified applicators."

G.S. 106-65.28(a) is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(11)    Falsification of records required to be kept by this Article or the rules and regulations of the committee."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 106-65.30 as the same appears in the 1976 Interim Supplement is amended by adding thereto the following paragraph:

"The commissioner shall have authority to appoint personnel of the Structural Pest Control Division as special inspectors and said special inspectors are hereby vested with the authority to arrest with a warrant, or to arrest without a warrant when a violation of this Article is being committed in their presence or they have reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this Article is being committed in their presence. Said special inspectors shall take offenders before the several courts of this State for prosecution or other proceedings. The provisions of this section do not apply to any person holding a valid structural pest control license, or a certified applicator's identification card, or an operator's identification card as issued under the provisions of this Article. Special inspectors shall not be entitled to the benefits of the Law Enforcement Officers' Benefit and Retirement Fund or the benefits of the Law Enforcement Officers' and Others Death Benefit Act as provided for in Articles 12 and 12A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, respectively."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 106-65.33 is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows: