NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Commissioner of Agriculture is hereby authorized to appoint a director of said division whose duties and authority shall be determined by the commissioner. Said director shall act as secretary to the Structural Pest Control Committee herein created."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 106-65.24 is amended by inserting between subdivision (8) and subdivision (9) the following:

"(8a)     'Director' means the director of the Structural Pest Control Divison of the Department of Agriculture."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 106-65.24 is further amended by inserting between subdivision (9) and subdivision (10) the following:

"(9a)     'Enforcement agency' means the Structural Pest Control Division of the Department of Agriculture."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 106-65.24 is further amended by inserting between subdivision (14) and subdivision (15) the following:

"(14a)   The term 'labeling' means all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter.

a.         Upon the pesticide (or device) or any of its containers or wrappers;

b.         accompanying the pesticide (or device) at any time;

c.         to which reference is made on the label or in literature accompanying the pesticide (or device) except when accurate nonmisleading reference is made to current official publications of the United States Department of Agriculture or Interior, the United States Public Health Service, state experiment stations, state agricultural colleges, or other similar federal institutions or official agencies of this State or other states authorized by the law to conduct research in the field of pesticides."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 106-65.27 as the same appears in the 1976 Interim Supplement is amended by rewriting paragraph (c) to read as follows:

"A license shall not be transferrable.