NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If an appeal is taken from the clerk's findings, the appealing party shall post a bond with sufficient surety as the clerk deems adequate to protect the opposing party from any probable loss by reason of appeal; and upon posting of the bond the clerk shall stay the foreclosure pending appeal."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 45-21.16(e) is amended by rewriting the last sentence to read as follows:

"In those counties where no session of court is scheduled within 30 days from the date of hearing before the clerk, either party may petition any regular or special superior court judge resident in a district or assigned to hold courts in a district where any part of the real estate is located, or the chief district judge of a district where any part of the real estate is located, who shall be authorized to hear the appeal."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 45-21.16(f) is amended in the second line by lowering the case of the letter "A" in the word "At" and inserting between the end of the first sentence and the new word "at" the following:

"In any case in which the original principal amount of indebtedness secured was one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), or more, any person entitled to notice and hearing may waive after default the right to notice and hearing by written instrument signed by such party. In all other cases,".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 45-21.17(4) is amended by inserting the words "by first-class mail" after the word "mailed" in the first and fourth lines.

Sec. 12.  G.S. 45-21.17(5)e is rewritten to read as follows:

"(5)     e.         Evidence of compliance.