NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 14.  G.S. 45-21.17 is amended by adding a new subsection (6) to read as follows:

"(6)      Any time periods relating to notice of hearing or notice of sale that are provided in the security instrument may commence with and run concurrently with the time periods provided in G.S. 45-21.16 or G.S. 45‑21.17."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 45-21.30(c) is amended in the sixth line by inserting between the word "provisions" and the word "of" the following:

"of G.S. 45-21.16 are not applicable to a resale, and the provisions".