NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 45-21.12(b) is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read as follows:

"For the purpose of this section, a sale is commenced when the notice of hearing or the notice of sale is first filed, given, served, posted, or published, whichever occurs first, as provided by this Article or by the terms of the instrument pursuant to which the power of sale is being exercised."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 45-21.16(a) is amended by changing the period at the end of the section to a semicolon and adding the following proviso:

"provided further, if service upon a party cannot be effected after a reasonable and diligent effort in a manner authorized above, notice to such party may be given by posting a notice in a conspicuous place and manner upon the property for a period of not less than 20 days before the date of hearing, which 20-day period may run concurrently with any other effort to effect service."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 45-21.16(b) is amended by rewriting the first line as follows:

"(b)      Notice of hearing shall be given in a manner authorized in subsection (a) to:".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 45-21.16(b)(2) is amended by deleting the first word "To" and capitalizing the "A" in the first word "Any".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 45-21.16(b)(3) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(3)      Every record owner of the real estate whose interest is of record in the county where the real property is located at the time of giving notice. The term 'record owner' means any person owning a present or future interest of record in the real property which interest would be affected by the foreclosure proceeding, but does not mean or include the trustee in a deed of trust or the owner or holder of a mortgage, deed of trust, mechanic's or materialman's lien, or other lien or security interest in the real property."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 45-21.16(c)(5) is amended by substituting a period for the comma after the word "permitted" in the second line and by deleting the remainder of the subdivision.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 45-21.16(c) is amended by deleting subdivision (6), renumbering accordingly subdivisions (7) through (9), and adding a new subdivision (9) to read as follows:

"(9)      If the notice of hearing is intended to serve also as a notice of sale, such additional information as is set forth in G.S. 45-21.16A."