NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1977 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 359

SENATE BILL 63

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE STATUTORY PROVISIONS FOR NOTICE AND HEARING PRIOR TO MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE SALES TO CLARIFY AMBIGUITIES AND PROVIDE FOR A MORE EFFICIENT PROCEDURE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 45-21.12(b) is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read as follows:

"For the purpose of this section, a sale is commenced when the notice of hearing or the notice of sale is first filed, given, served, posted, or published, whichever occurs first, as provided by this Article or by the terms of the instrument pursuant to which the power of sale is being exercised."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 45-21.16(a) is amended by changing the period at the end of the section to a semicolon and adding the following proviso: