NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Whenever the commissioner has intervened in this manner, the city may assume provision of inspection services only after giving the commissioner two years' written notice of its intention to do so; provided, however, that the commissioner may waive this requirement or permit assumption at an earlier date if he finds that such earlier assumption will not unduly interfere with arrangements he has made for the provision of those services."

Sec. 6.  Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended by inserting a new section to be numbered G.S. 160A-411.1 and to read as follows:

"§ 160A-411.1.  Qualifications of inspectors. — On and after the applicable date set forth in the schedule in G.S. 160A-411, no city shall employ an inspector to enforce the State Building Code as a member of a city or joint inspection department who does not have one of the following types of certificates issued by the North Carolina Code Officials Qualification Board attesting to his qualifications to hold such position: (a) a probationary certificate, valid for one year only; (b) a standard certificate; or (c) a limited certificate which shall be valid only as an authorization for him to continue in the position held on the date specified in G.S. 143‑151.10(c) and which shall become invalid if he does not successfully complete in-service training specified by the qualification board within the period specified in G.S. 143‑151.10(c). An inspector holding one of the above certificates can be promoted to a position requiring a higher level certificate only upon issuance by the board of a standard certificate or probationary certificate appropriate for such new position."