NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1977 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 819

SENATE BILL 539

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE CIVIL ABATEMENT OF NUISANCES INCLUDING OBSCENE MATTER.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 19-1(a) of Article 1, Chapter 19, as the same appears in Volume 1C (1975) of the North Carolina General Statutes is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 19-1(a).  What are nuisances under this Chapter. — The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership or leasing of any building or place for the purpose of assignation, prostitution, gambling, illegal possession or sale of intoxicating liquors, illegal possession or sale of narcotic drugs as defined in the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, or illegal possession or sale of obscene or lewd matter, as defined in this Chapter, shall constitute a nuisance;".