NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 8.  Article 1 of Chapter 19 of the General Statutes is further amended by rewriting Section 19-8 thereof as follows:

"§ 19-8  Costs. — The prevailing party shall be entitled to his costs. The court shall tax as part of the costs in any action brought hereunder such fee for the attorney prosecuting or defending the action or proceedings as may in the court's discretion be reasonable remuneration for the services performed by such attorney."

Sec. 9.  Article 1 of Chapter 19 of the General Statutes is further amended by adding two new sections thereto which shall be designated as G.S. 19 8.1 and G.S. 19-8.2 and which shall read as follows:

"§ 19-81  Immunity. — The provisions of any criminal statutes with respect to the exhibition of, or the possession with the intent to exhibit, any obscene film shall not apply to a motion picture projectionist, usher, or ticket taker acting within the scope of his employment, provided that such projectionist, usher, or ticket taker: (1) has no financial interest in the place wherein he is so employed, and (2) freely and willingly gives testimony regarding such