NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1080

HOUSE BILL 1187

 

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW CLERKS OF COURT TO HOLD PERSONS IN CIVIL CONTEMPT IN CERTAIN INSTANCES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 5A-21(b) as the same is found in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1B of the General Statutes is amended by deleting the phrase on line 1 "judge may order a civil contemnor" and by inserting in lieu thereof the following: "person who is found in civil contempt may be".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 5A-23(b) as the same is found in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1B of the General Statutes is amended by deleting the word "Proceedings" on line 1 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Except when the General Statutes specifically provide for the exercise of contempt power by the clerk of superior court, proceedings".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 5A-23(d) as the same is found in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1B of the General Statutes is amended by deleting the word "judge" on line one and inserting in lieu thereof the words "judicial official".