NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 5A-23(e) as the same is found in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1B of the General Statutes is amended by deleting the word "judge" from line 1 and line 2, and by inserting in lieu thereof the words "judicial official".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 7A-103(7) as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1B of the General Statutes is rewritten to read as follows:

"(7)      Preserve order in his court, punish criminal contempts, and hold persons in civil contempt; subject to the limitations contained in Chapter 5A of the General Statutes of North Carolina."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 7A-292(2) as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1B of the General Statutes is rewritten to read as follows: "(2) To punish for direct criminal contempt subject to the limitations contained in Chapter 5A of the General Statutes of North Carolina."

Sec. 7.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 12th day of June, 1980.