NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 159C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, enacted as Chapter 159A by Chapter 800 of the 1975 Session Laws of North Carolina, as amended, is hereby further amended as follows:

(a)  G.S. 159C-3(6) is hereby amended to read as follows:

"'Financing agreement' shall mean a written instrument establishing the rights and responsibilities of the authority and the operator with respect to a project financed by the issuance of bonds. A financing agreement may be in the nature of a lease, a lease and leaseback, a sale and leaseback, a lease purchase, an installment sale and purchase agreement, a conditional sales agreement, a secured or unsecured loan agreement or other similar contract and may involve property in addition to the property financed with the bonds."

(b)  Wherever the term "lease agreement" appears in G.S. 159C-3(7), (12) and (13), G.S. 159C-5(6), G.S. 159C-6, G.S. 159C-8 and G.S. 159C-12, the same shall be amended to read "financing agreement".

(c)  G.S. 159C-11 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"Financing agreements.