NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "'Financing agreement' shall mean a written instrument establishing the rights and responsibilities of the authority and the operator with respect to a project financed by the issuance of bonds. A financing agreement may be in the nature of a lease, a lease and leaseback, a sale and leaseback, a lease purchase, an installment sale and purchase agreement, a conditional sales agreement, a secured or unsecured loan agreement or other similar contract and may involve property in addition to the property financed with the bonds."

(b)  Wherever the term "lease agreement" appears in G.S. 159C-3(7), (12) and (13), G.S. 159C-5(6), G.S. 159C-6, G.S. 159C-8 and G.S. 159C-12, the same shall be amended to read "financing agreement".

(c)  G.S. 159C-11 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"Financing agreements. Every financing agreement shall provide that:

(1)        the amounts payable under the financing agreement shall be sufficient to pay all of the principal of and redemption premium, if any, and interest on the bonds that shall be issued by the authority to pay the cost of the project as the same shall respectively become due;

(2)        the obligor shall pay all costs incurred by the authority in connection with the financing and administration of the project, except as may be paid out of the proceeds of bonds or otherwise, including, but without limitation, insurance costs, the cost of administering the financing agreement and the security document and the fees and expenses of the fiscal agent or trustee, paying agents, attorneys, consultants and others;

(3)        the obligor shall pay all the costs and expenses of operation, maintenance and upkeep of the project; and

(4)        the obligor's obligation to provide for the payment of the bonds in full shall not be subject to cancellation, termination or abatement until such payment of the bonds or provision therefor shall be made.

The financing agreement, if in the nature of a lease agreement, shall either provide that the obligor shall have an option to purchase, or require that the obligor purchase, the project upon the expiration or termination of the financing agreement subject to the condition that payment in full of the principal of, and the interest and any redemption premium on, the bonds, or provision therefor, shall have been made.

The financing agreement may provide the authority with rights and remedies in the event of a default by the obligor thereunder including, without limitation, any one or more of the following:

(1)        acceleration of all amounts payable under the financing agreement;

(2)        reentry and repossession of the project;

(3)        Termination of the financing agreement;

(4)        leasing or sale or foreclosure of the project to others; and