NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (f)         For the purpose of this section, a report in person shall be considered filed with the county board of elections if filed with any election official of that county authorized to register voters under G.S. 163-80.

(g)        A county board of elections may make available printed forms containing spaces for the information required by this section."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 163-274 is amended by adding a new subdivision (13) to read:

"(13)    Except as authorized by G.S. 163-72.2(b), for any person to provide false information, or sign the name of any other person, to a written report under G.S. 163-72.2."

Sec. 4.  This act shall become effective September 1, 1979.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 12th day of March, 1979.