NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 252

SENATE BILL 135

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE MINING ACT OF 1971 TO PROVIDE FOR CHANGING THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF MINING PERMIT SUSPENSION AND REVOCATIONS AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF CIVIL PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE MINING ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 74-58, as the same appears in 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting from line 16 the number "60" and inserting instead the number "30".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 74-64, as the same appears in 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 74-64.  Penalties for violations. — (a) Civil penalties.

(1)        A civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) may be assessed by the Department against any person who fails to secure a valid operating permit prior to engaging in mining, as required by G.S. 74-50. No civil penalty shall be assessed until the operator has been given notice of the violation pursuant to G.S. 74-60. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation and a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) per day may be assessed for each day the violation continues.

(2)        The department shall determine the amount of the civil penalty to be assessed pursuant to G.S. 74-64(a)(1) and shall give notice to the operator of the assessment of the civil penalty pursuant to G.S. 74-60. Said notice shall set forth in detail the violation or violations for which the civil penalty has been assessed. The operator may appeal the assessment of any civil penalty assessed pursuant to this section in accordance with the procedures set forth in G.S. 74-61.