NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Members of the Board shall serve three-year terms, so staggered that the terms of two members expire in one year, the terms of two members expire in the next year, and the terms of three members expire in the third year of each three-year period. The members of the Board shall elect one of their members to serve as Chairman of the Board for a term of one year. The Governor may remove any member of the Board for misconduct, incompetency, or willful neglect of duty. The Governor shall have the power to fill all vacancies occurring on the Board."

Sec. 2.  Subsection (c) of G.S. 93A-3 is hereby rewritten as follows:

"(c)       The Board shall have power to make such reasonable bylaws, rules and regulations that are not inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter and the General Statutes of North Carolina, and such rules and regulations may relate to the activity of licensees with regard to supervision of salesmen by brokers, advertising, delivery of instruments, handling and accounting of funds in real estate transactions, records relative to real estate transactions and their retention, and inactive licensee status; provided, however, the Board shall not make rules or regulations regulating commissions, salaries, or fees to be charged by licensees under this Chapter. The Board shall adopt a seal for its use, which shall bear thereon the words 'North Carolina Real Estate Licensing Board'. Copies of all records and papers in the office of the Board duly certified and authenticated by the seal of the Board shall be received in evidence in all courts and with like effect as the originals."

Sec. 3.  Subsection (a) of G.S. 93A-4 is amended by deleting at the end of the subsection the sentences: "Each application for a license as real estate broker shall be accompanied by twenty-five dollars ($25.00).