NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(c)       The Board may appear in its own name in the superior courts in actions for injunctive relief to prevent violation by any person of the provisions of this Chapter or regulations promulgated hereunder, and the superior courts shall have power to grant such injunctions regardless of whether criminal prosecution has been or may be instituted as a result of such violations, or regardless of whether the person is a licensee of the Board."

Sec. 7.  Subsection (d) of G.S. 93A-6 is renumbered pursuant to Section 6 of this act is rewritten as follows:

"(d)      Each broker shall maintain complete records showing the deposit, maintenance, and withdrawal of money or other property owned by his principals or held in escrow or trust for his principals. The Board may inspect these records of each broker periodically without prior notice and may also inspect the records whenever the Board determines that the records are pertinent to the conduct of the investigation of any specific complaint against a licensee."

Sec. 8.  Members of the North Carolina Real Estate Licensing Board who are serving in that capacity on the effective date of this act shall continue to serve until their terms expire.