NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 682

HOUSE BILL 800

 

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY, MODERNIZE AND CONSOLIDATE THE LAW OF SEX OFFENSES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 14 of the North Carolina General Statutes as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1B is hereby amended by adding thereto a new Article 7A to read as follows:

"Article 7A.

"Rape and Other Sex Offenses.

"§ 14-27.1.  Definitions. — As used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise: (a) 'Mentally defective' means (1) a victim who suffers from mental retardation, or (2) a victim who suffers from a mental disorder, either of which temporarily or permanently renders the victim substantially incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct, or of resisting the act of vaginal intercourse or a sexual act, or of communicating unwillingness to submit to the act of vaginal intercourse or a sexual act.

(b)        'Mentally incapacitated' means a victim who due to any act committed upon the victim is rendered substantially incapable of either appraising the nature of his or her conduct, or resisting the act of vaginal intercourse or a sexual act.

(c)        'Physically helpless' means (1) a victim who is unconscious; or (2) a victim who is physically unable to resist an act of vaginal intercourse or a sexual act or communicate unwillingness to submit to an act of vaginal intercourse or a sexual act.

(d)        'Sexual act' means cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body: Provided, that it shall be an affirmative defense that the penetration was for accepted medical purposes.

"§ 14-27.2.  First degree rape. — (a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:

(1)        with another person by force and against the will of the other person, and: