NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 10.  G.S. 15-144.1(a) as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 1C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting the words "assault with intent to commit rape" on lines 11 and 12, and substituting in lieu thereof the words "attempted rape". G.S. 15-144.1(b) as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 1C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting the word "virtuous" in lines 1, 3, and 6. G.S. 15-144.1 is further amended by adding thereto the following new subdivision "(c)" to read as follows:

"(c)       If the victim is a person who is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless it is sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did carnally know and abuse a person who was mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, naming such victim, and concluding as aforesaid. Any bill of indictment containing the averments and allegations herein named shall be good and sufficient in law for the rape of a mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless person and all lesser included offenses."

Sec. 11.  Article 15 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding thereto the following new section G.S. 15-144.2: