NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 715

SENATE BILL 771

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 23 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO THE RIGHT TO NATURAL DEATH AND BRAIN DEATH.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 90-320 of Article 23, as it appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C, 1975 Replacement, is amended as follows:

By adding at the end of such section the following: "Nothing in this Article shall impair or supersede any legal right or legal responsibility which any person may have to effect the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures in any lawful manner. In such respect the provisions of this Article are cumulative."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 90-322 of Article 23, as it appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2C, 1975 Replacement, is amended as follows:

In line 1, by striking out the words "Brain death" and inserting in lieu thereof "Procedures for natural death in the absence of a declaration".