NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 19A-4 is rewritten to read:

"§ 19A-4.  Permanent injunction. — In accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 65, a district court judge in the county in which the original action was brought shall determine the merits of the action by trial without a jury, and upon hearing such evidence as may be presented, shall enter orders as he deems appropriate, including a permanent injunction or final determination of the animal's custody."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 6-18 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(5)      In an action brought under Article 1 of General Statutes Chapter 19A."

Sec. 6.  This act shall become effective July 1, 1979.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 7th day of June, 1979.