NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If it appears on the face of the complaint that the condition giving rise to the cruel treatment of an animal requires the animal to be removed from its owner or other person who possesses it, then it shall be proper for the court in the preliminary injunction to allow the complainant to take possession of the animal."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 19A-4 is rewritten to read:

"§ 19A-4.  Permanent injunction. — In accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 65, a district court judge in the county in which the original action was brought shall determine the merits of the action by trial without a jury, and upon hearing such evidence as may be presented, shall enter orders as he deems appropriate, including a permanent injunction or final determination of the animal's custody."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 6-18 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(5)      In an action brought under Article 1 of General Statutes Chapter 19A."

Sec. 6.  This act shall become effective July 1, 1979.