NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(2)      The terms 'cruelty' and 'cruel treatment' shall be held to include every act, omission, or neglect whereby unjustifiable physical pain, suffering, or death is caused or permitted; but such term shall not be construed to include lawful taking of animals under the jurisdiction and regulation of the Wildlife Resources Commission, lawful activities sponsored by agencies conducting biomedical research or training, lawful activities for sport, the production of livestock or poultry, or the lawful destruction of any animal for the purpose of protecting such livestock or poultry."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 19A-3 is rewritten to read:

"§ 19A-3.  Preliminary injunction. — Upon the filing of a verified complaint in the district court in the county in which cruelty to an animal has allegedly occurred, the judge may, in his discretion, issue a preliminary injunction in accordance with the procedures set forth in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 65. Every such preliminary injunction, if the complainant so requests, may give the complainant the right to provide suitable care for the animal. If it appears on the face of the complaint that the condition giving rise to the cruel treatment of an animal requires the animal to be removed from its owner or other person who possesses it, then it shall be proper for the court in the preliminary injunction to allow the complainant to take possession of the animal."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 19A-4 is rewritten to read: