NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (d)        Within the meaning of this section the term 'person' includes any individual, firm, partnership, limited partnership, corporation or association."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-215.77(4) is hereby amended by adding at the end of that paragraph (whether or not that paragraph is otherwise amended by the 1979 General Assembly) the following sentence:

"The word 'discharge' shall also include any discharge upon land, whether or not in proximity to waters, which is intentional, knowing or willful."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215.77(6), as it is written in Section 4 of Chapter 535 of the 1979 Session Laws, is amended by rewriting the first sentence of said paragraph (6), up to the proviso, to read as follows: