NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 5. The North Carolina Utility Review Committee shall, upon public notice and hearing with all interested parties allowed to participate and testify, investigate the present and future need and justification for inclusion in the rate base of public utilities construction work in progress, as now provided for in G.S. 62-133(b)(1), and report its findings and recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly in the 1983 Session.

Sec. 6. The second sentence of G.S. 62-133(b)(1) is amended by striking the words "shall be included" and inserting in their place the words "may be included, to the extent the Commission considers such inclusion in the public interest and necessary to the financial stability of the utility in question,".

Sec. 7. This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 17th day of June, 1982.