NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (5)        Require bonds of employees as provided in the rules of the Commission;

(6)        Operate ABC stores as provided in Article 8;

(7)        Issue purchase-transportation permits as provided in Article 4;

(8)        Employ local ABC officers or make other provision for enforcement of ABC laws as provided in Article 5;

(9)        Borrow money as provided in G.S. 18B-702;

(10)      Buy and lease real and personal property, and receive property bequeathed or given, as necessary for the operation of the ABC system;

(11)      Invest surplus funds as provided in G.S. 18B-702;

(12)      Dispose of property in the same manner as a city council may under Article 12 of Chapter 160A of the General Statues; and

(13)      Perform any other activity authorized or required by the ABC law.

"§ 18B-702. Financial operations of local boards. - (a) Generally. A local board may transact business as a corporate body, except as limited by this section. A local board shall not be considered a public authority under G.S. 159-7(b)(10).

(b)        Borrowing Money. A local board may borrow money only for the purchase of land, buildings, equipment and stock needed for the operation of its ABC system. A local board may pledge a security interest in any real or personal property it owns other than alcoholic beverages. A city or county whose governing body appoints a local board shall not in any way be held responsible for the debts of that board.

(c)        Audits. A local board shall submit to the Commission an annual independent audit of its operations, performed in accordance with generally accepted accounting standards and in compliance with a chart of accounts prescribed by the Commission. The audit report shall contain a summary of the requirements of this Chapter, or of any local act applicable to that local board, concerning the distribution of profits of that board and a description of how those distributions have been made, including the names of recipients of the profits and the activities for which the funds were distributed. A local board shall also submit to any other audits and submit any reports demanded by the Commission.

(d)        Deposits and Investments. A local board may deposit moneys at interest in any bank or trust company in this State in the form of savings accounts or certificates of deposit. Investment deposits shall be secured as provided in G.S. 159-31(b) and the reports required by G.S. 159-33 shall be submitted. A local board may invest all or part of the cash balance of any fund as provided in G.S. 159-30(c), and may deposit any portion of those funds for investment with the State Treasurer in the same manner as State boards and commissions under G.S. 147-69.3.

(e)        Compliance with Commission Rules.