NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] This Chapter shall be liberally construed to the end that the sale, purchase, transportation, manufacture, consumption, and possession of alcoholic beverages shall be prohibited except as authorized in this Chapter.

Except as provided in this Chapter, local ordinances establishing different rules on the manufacture, sale, purchase, transportation, possession, consumption, or other use of alcoholic beverages, or requiring additional permits or fees, are prohibited.

"§ 18B-101. Definitions. - As used in this Chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1)        'ABC law' or 'ABC laws' means any statute or statutes in this Chapter or in Article 2C of Chapter 105, and the rules issued by the Commission under the authority of this Chapter.

(2)        'ABC permit' or 'permits' means any written or printed authorization issued by the Commission pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter, other than a purchase-transportation permit. Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, as in the provisions concerning applications for permits, 'ABC permit' or 'permit' means a presently valid permit.

(3)        'ABC system' means a local board and all ABC stores operated by it, its law enforcement branch, and all its employees.

(4)        'Alcoholic beverage' means any beverage containing at least one-half of one percent (0.5%) alcohol by volume, including malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, spirituous liquor, and mixed beverages. Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, 'alcoholic beverage' means taxpaid alcoholic beverage.

(5)        'ALE Division' means the Alcohol Law Enforcement Division of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.

(6)        'Commission' means the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission established under G.S. 18B-200.

(7)        'Fortified wine' means any wine made by fermentation from grapes, fruits, berries, rice, or honey, to which nothing has been added other than pure brandy made from the same type of grape, fruit, berry, rice, or honey that is contained in the base wine, and which has an alcoholic content of not more than twenty-four percent (24%) alcohol by volume.

(8)        'Local board' means a city or county ABC board, or local board created pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 18B-703.

(9)        'Malt beverage' means beer, lager, malt liquor, ale, porter, and any other brewed or fermented beverage containing at least one-half of one percent (0.5%), and not more than six percent (6%), alcohol by volume.