NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 482

SENATE BILL 433

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE LIFETIME LICENSES FOR HUNTING AND FISHING AND TO CREATE AND MAINTAIN A WILDLIFE ENDOWMENT FUND WITH THE PROCEEDS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. Article 24 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes of North Carolina is amended to add a new section 143-250.1 as follows:

"§ 143-250.1. Wildlife Endowment Fund. - (a) Recognizing the inestimable importance to the State and its people of conserving the wildlife resources of North Carolina, and for the purpose of providing the opportunity for citizens and residents of the State to invest in the future of its wildlife resources, there is created the North Carolina Wildlife Endowment Fund, the income and principal of which shall be used only for the purpose of supporting wildlife conservation programs of the State in accordance with this section. This fund shall also be known as the Eddie Bridges Fund.

(b)        There is created the Board of Trustees of the Wildlife Endowment Fund of the Wildlife Resources Commission, with full authority over the administration of the Wildlife Endowment Fund, whose ex officio chairman, vice-chairman, and members shall be the chairman, vice-chairman, and members of the Wildlife Resources Commission. The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the Wildlife Endowment Fund and shall invest its assets in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3.

(c)        The assets of the Wildlife Endowment Fund shall be derived from the following:

(1)        the proceeds of any gifts, grants and contributions to the State which are specifically designated for inclusion in the fund;

(2)        the proceeds from the sale of lifetime sportsman combination licenses issued in accordance with G.S. 113-270.2(c)(1a), G.S. 113-271(d)(1c) and G.S. 113-272(d)(1a2);

(3)        the proceeds from the sale of lifetime hunting and lifetime fishing licenses in accordance with G.S. 113-270.2(c)(3a) and G.S. 113-271(d)(2b);

(4)        the proceeds of lifetime subscriptions to the magazine Wildlife in North Carolina at such rates as may be established from time to time by the Wildlife Resources Commission;

(5)        any amount in excess of the statutory fee for a particular lifetime license or lifetime subscription shall become an asset of the fund and shall qualify as a tax exempt donation to the State;

(6)        such other sources as may be specified by law.