NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] No repeal or modification of this section or of G.S. 143-239 shall alter the fundamental purposes to which the Wildlife Endowment Fund may be applied. No future dissolution of the Wildlife Resources Commission or substitution of any agency in its stead shall invalidate any lifetime license issued in accordance with G.S. 113-270.2(c)(la) or (3a), G.S. 113-271(d)(lc) or (2b), or G.S. 113-272(d)(la2)."

Sec. 2. The third paragraph of G.S. 143-250 is amended to delete the opening phrase "On and after July 1, 1947," and to insert in lieu thereof "Except as otherwise specifically provided by law,".

Sec. 3. Subsection (b) of G.S. 113-306 is amended to read as follows:

"(b) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all money credited to, held by, or to be received by the Wildlife Resources Commission from the sale of licenses authorized by this Subchapter must be consolidated and placed in the Wildlife Resources Fund."

Sec. 4. Subsection (c) of G.S. 113-270.2 is amended as follows:

(1)        By inserting a new subdivision (la) to read as follows:

"(la)      Lifetime sportsman combination licenses.