NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Such wills may be probated in accordance with G.S. 31-18.1(a)(4).

Sec. 10. G.S. 39-13.4 is amended in line 7 by deleting "husband or wife" and substituting in lieu thereof "conveying spouse" and by adding after the word "grantee" in that line the following: "and shall pass such title free and clear of all rights in such property and free and clear of such interest in property that the other spouse might acquire solely as a result of the marriage, including any rights arising under G.S. 29-30,".

Sec. 11. G.S. 39-13.4 is further amended beginning on line 14 by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:

"All conveyances of any interest in real property by a spouse who had previously executed a valid and lawful deed of separation, or separation agreement, or property settlement, which authorized the parties thereto to convey real property or any interest therein without the consent and joinder of the other, when said deed of separation, separation agreement, or property settlement, or a memorandum of the deed of separation, separation agreement, property settlement, setting forth such authorization, had been previously recorded in the county where the property is located, and when such conveyances were executed before the effective date of this act, shall be valid to pass such title as the conveying spouse may have to his or her grantee, and shall pass such to him free and clear of rights in such property and free and clear of such interest in such property that the other spouse might acquire solely as a result of the marriage, including any rights arising under G.S. 29-30, unless an instrument in writing canceling the deed of separation, separation agreement, or property settlement, or memorandum thereof, properly executed and acknowledged by said husband and wife, is recorded in the office of said register of deeds. The instrument which is registered under this section to authorize the conveyance of an interest in real property or the cancellation of the deed of separation, separation agreement, property settlement, or memorandum thereof shall comply with G.S. 52-10 or 52-10.1."

Sec. 12. G.S. 45-13 is hereby repealed.