NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The instrument which is registered under this section to authorize the conveyance of an interest in real property or the cancellation of the deed of separation, separation agreement, property settlement, or memorandum thereof shall comply with G.S. 52-10 or 52-10.1."

Sec. 12. G.S. 45-13 is hereby repealed.

Sec. 13. G.S. 49-5 is amended in line 5 by substituting both the word "Proceedings" for the word "Indictments" and the word "brought" for the word "returned" and is further amended in line 8 by substituting "proceedings against" in lieu of "indictment of".

Sec. 14. G.S. 49-14(c) is rewritten to read as follows:

"No such action shall be commenced nor judgment entered after the death of the putative father."