NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 7A-230. Jury trial on appeal. - (a) The appellant in his written notice of appeal may demand a jury on the trial de novo. Within 10 days after receipt of the notice of appeal stating that the costs of the appeal have been paid, any appellee by written notice served on all parties and on the clerk of superior court may demand a jury on the trial de novo."

Sec. 4. G.S. 20-154(b) is amended on lines 18 and 19 of the subsection by deleting the following: "; and provided further that the violation of this section shall not constitute negligence per se".

Sec. 5. G.S. 28A-8-1(b)(6) is amended in line 1 by adding after the word "representative" the following: "of an intestate".

Sec. 6. G.S. 28A-8-1(b) is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"(8)      An administrator with the will annexed who resides in the State of North Carolina when all of the devisees of the decedent are over 18 years of age and file with the clerk of superior court a written waiver instrument agreeing to relieve him of the necessity of giving bond."

Sec. 7. G.S. 30-17 is amended in the fourth line by deleting the word "college" and is further amended by inserting in that same line after the word "student" the following: "in any educational institution".