NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] b.   G.S. 7A-230 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 7A-230. Jury trial on appeal. - (a) The appellant in his written notice of appeal may demand a jury on the trial de novo. Within 10 days after receipt of the notice of appeal stating that the costs of the appeal have been paid, any appellee by written notice served on all parties and on the clerk of superior court may demand a jury on the trial de novo."

Sec. 4. G.S. 20-154(b) is amended on lines 18 and 19 of the subsection by deleting the following: "; and provided further that the violation of this section shall not constitute negligence per se".

Sec. 5. G.S. 28A-8-1(b)(6) is amended in line 1 by adding after the word "representative" the following: "of an intestate".

Sec. 6. G.S. 28A-8-1(b) is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows: