NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 18. G.S. 53-53 is hereby repealed.

Sec. 19. (a) G.S. 53-52 is repealed in its entirety; (b) G.S. 53-76 is amended in lines 3 through 6 by inserting a period after the word "bank" on line 3 and by deleting the remainder of the section, being all of lines 4, 5, and 6; and (c) G.S. 25-4-406(1) is amended by adding at the end of that subsection a new sentence to read as follows:

"A customer will be considered to have acted with reasonable care and promptness if he notifies the bank within 60 days of receipt of the statement of account accompanied by such items."

Sec. 20. G.S. 164-13(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"(5)      To receive and consider proposed changes in the law recommended by the American Law Institute, by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws or by other learned bodies."

Sec. 21. This act shall become effective October 1, 1981, and shall not affect pending litigation.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 17th day of June, 1981.