NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 14. G.S. 49-14(c) is rewritten to read as follows:

"No such action shall be commenced nor judgment entered after the death of the putative father."

Sec. 15. G.S. 50-8 is hereby amended on line 16 by adding after the word "personally" the following: "or service of summons accepted by the defendant personally in the manner provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j)(1)"; and is further amended on line 18 by adding after the words "with summons" the following: "or in which the defendant personally accepted service of the summons".

Sec. 16. G.S. 52-8 is amended on line 4 by adding after the word "wife" the following: "or with the requirements that there be findings that such a contract between a husband and wife is not unreasonable or injurious to the wife".