NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The instrument which is registered under this section to authorize the conveyance of an interest in real property or the cancellation of the deed of separation, separation agreement, property settlement, or memorandum thereof shall comply with G.S. 52-10 or 52-10.1."

Sec. 12. G.S. 45-13 is hereby repealed.

Sec. 13. G.S. 49-5 is amended in line 5 by substituting both the word "Proceedings" for the word "Indictments" and the word "brought" for the word "returned" and is further amended in line 8 by substituting "proceedings against" in lieu of "indictment of".

Sec. 14. G.S. 49-14(c) is rewritten to read as follows:

"No such action shall be commenced nor judgment entered after the death of the putative father."

Sec. 15. G.S. 50-8 is hereby amended on line 16 by adding after the word "personally" the following: "or service of summons accepted by the defendant personally in the manner provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j)(1)"; and is further amended on line 18 by adding after the words "with summons" the following: "or in which the defendant personally accepted service of the summons".