NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 907

HOUSE BILL 1329

 

 

AN ACT RELATING TO HOUSING ASSISTANCE IN REDEVELOPMENT AREAS AND THE ALLOCATION OF THE CEILING FOR MORTGAGE BONDS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 160A-503(19) is amended by deleting the period at the end of subsection d. and substituting therefor ", including the making of loans therefor; and".

Sec. 2. G.S. 160A-503(19) is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"e.        To engage in programs of assistance and financing, including the making of loans, for rehabilitation, repair, construction, acquisition, or reconditioning of residential units in a redevelopment area."