NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3. G.S. 160A-516(d) is amended by adding "either" before "public" and "or private" after "public" in the first sentence; by adding "public" after "Prior to the" in the second sentence; by deleting "to the government" in the second sentence; by deleting "government", where it appears as the last word of the second sentence, and substituting therefor "purchaser"; and by adding "Finance" after "Local Government" in the fourth sentence.

Sec. 4. G.S. 160A-516 is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(g) Bonds (including, without limitation, interim and long-term notes) may be issued or sold under this Article at private sale upon such terms and conditions as may be negotiated and mutually agreed upon by the commission and the purchaser (who may be the government or other public or private lender or purchaser)."

Sec. 5. Chapter 280 of the Session Laws of 1981 is amended by adding, at the end, the following: