NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] During the fiscal biennium 1981-83, the city or county shall, upon application to the Department of Administration, be reimbursed for payments made.

(g)        The Department of Administration and the Office of State Budget and Management shall report to the 1983 General Assembly on the satisfactoriness of the funding of this act by special reserve funds and shall recommend whether this funding be continued and new appropriations made or whether continued reserve funding is unnecessary."

Sec. 2. Responsibility for payment of funds to implement this act rest with the particular entity specified in G.S. 8A-8 whose procedure required the service.

Sec. 3. G.S. 7A-450(a) is amended by adding the following sentence to read:

"An interpreter is a necessary expense as defined in Chapter 8A of the General Statutes for a deaf person who is entitled to counsel under this subsection."

Sec. 4. This act shall become effective October 1, 1981, and applies to all trial court, legislative, or administrative proceedings initiated or in process on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 10th day of July, 1981.