NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Every licensee shall send to the Board upon request within 10 days a true copy of every document or record pertinent to any complaint or claim for service.

"§ 143-143.23. Other remedies not excluded. - Nothing in this Article nor any decision by the Board shall limit any right or remedy available to the buyer at common law or under any other statute, nor limit any power or duty of the Attorney General."

Sec. 3. G.S. 20-288(e) is hereby amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof:

"This subsection shall not apply to manufacturers of, or dealers in, mobile or manufactured homes who furnish a corporate surety bond, cash bond, or fixed value equivalent thereof, pursuant to G.S. 143-143.12."