NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 952

HOUSE BILL 1059

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 143 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES OF NORTH CAROLINA TO CREATE THE NORTH CAROLINA MANUFACTURED HOUSING BOARD AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE LICENSING AND REGULATION OF THE MANUFACTURED HOUSING INDUSTRY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 143-144 through G.S. 143-151.5, presently constituted as Article 9A of G.S. Chapter 143 and entitled "Uniform Standards Code for Mobile Homes," are hereby redesignated as Part 2 of Article 9A, Chapter 143.

Sec. 2. Chapter 143 of the General Statutes of North Carolina is hereby amended by adding a new Part 1 of Article 9A to read as follows:

"ARTICLE 9A.

"Part 1.

"North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board.

"§ 143-143.8. Purpose. - The General Assembly finds that mobile homes have become a primary housing resource for many of the citizens of North Carolina. The General Assembly finds further that it is the responsibility of the mobile home industry to provide homes which are of reasonable quality and safety and to offer warranties to buyers that provide a means of remedying quality and safety defects in mobile homes. The General Assembly also finds that it is in the public interest to provide a means for enforcing such warranties.

Consistent with these findings and with the legislative intent to promote the general welfare and safety of mobile home residents in North Carolina, the General Assembly finds that the most efficient and economical way to assure safety, quality and responsibility is to require the licensing and bonding of all segments of the mobile home industry. The General Assembly also finds that it is reasonable and proper for the mobile home industry to cooperate with the Commissioner of Insurance, through the establishment of the North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board, to provide for a comprehensive framework for industry regulations.

"§ 143-143.9. Definitions. - The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this Article, shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning: