GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       G.S. 115C-110(k) is rewritten to read:

"(k)      The Department shall monitor the effectiveness of individualized education programs in meeting the educational needs of all children with special needs other than the academically gifted and pregnant children, and of group educational programs in meeting the educational needs of the academically gifted children, and of educational programs in meeting the educational needs of the pregnant children".

(c)       G.S. 115C-113(a) is amended by inserting between the first and second sentences a new sentence to read:

"The State Board of Education shall establish special, simplified procedures for the diagnosis and evaluation of the pregnant child, which procedures shall focus on the particular needs of the pregnant child and shall exclude those procedures which are not pertinent to the pregnant."

(d)       G.S. 115C-113(c) is amended in the first sentence of the fourth paragraph by inserting between the phrase "individualized education program" and the phrase "shall evaluate" the phrase "or group educational program or both, or educational program,".

(e)       G.S. 115C-113(f) is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read:

"Each local educational agency shall prepare individualized educational programs for all children found to be children with special needs other than the academically gifted and pregnant children, and group educational programs prescribed in subsection (g) of this section for the academically gifted children, and educational programs prescribed in subsection (h) of this section for the pregnant children."

(f)        G.S. 115C-113 is amended by adding new subsections (g) and (h) to the end to read:

"(g)      Each local educational agency shall prepare group educational programs for the academically gifted children.