GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 247

SENATE BILL 127

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CLARIFYING AND PROCEDURAL CHANGES TO THE LAW REGARDING EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 115C-109 is amended in the second sentence by deleting the phrase "genetically impaired" and by substituting the phrase "other health impaired".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 115C-109 is amended in the last sentence by deleting the phrase "and gifted and talented" and by substituting the phrase "and academically gifted".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 115C-110(j) is amended by inserting a new sentence between the first and second sentences to read:

"Suspected children are those in the formal process of being identified, evaluated or diagnosed as children with special needs."

Sec. 4.  (a) G.S. 115C-110(d)(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      Minimum standards for the individualized educational program for all children with special needs other than for the academically gifted and the pregnant children, and for the group educational program for the academically gifted children and the educational program for the pregnant children, who receive special education and related services; and".

(b)       G.S. 115C-110(k) is rewritten to read:

"(k)      The Department shall monitor the effectiveness of individualized education programs in meeting the educational needs of all children with special needs other than the academically gifted and pregnant children, and of group educational programs in meeting the educational needs of the academically gifted children, and of educational programs in meeting the educational needs of the pregnant children".

(c)       G.S. 115C-113(a) is amended by inserting between the first and second sentences a new sentence to read: