GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 556

HOUSE BILL 456

 

AN ACT TO REINSTATE PORTIONS OF THE PREVIOUS PROVISIONS OF LAW REGARDING THE TREATMENT OF REEMPLOYED RETIREES IN THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 128-24(5)c. and G.S. 135-3(8)c. are rewritten to read:

"c.        Should a beneficiary who retired on an early or service retirement allowance be restored to service for a period of time exceeding six calendar months, his retirement allowance shall cease, he shall again become a member of the Retirement System and he shall contribute thereafter at the uniform contribution rate payable by all members. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the beneficiary may irrevocably elect to commence membership immediately upon being restored to service, with cessation of his retirement allowance; and, the acceptance of the first monthly retirement allowance after being restored to service shall be an election to delay membership for the aforementioned six calendar months. Upon his subsequent retirement, he shall be entitled to the greater of the two allowances described in 1 and 2 below.

1.         The allowance to which he would be entitled had he not been restored to service with cessation of retirement allowance, plus the allowance to which he would be entitled on account of his service after restoration to service and membership; provided, for the sole purpose of determining retirement eligibility on account of his service after restoration, that his creditable service shall be taken as the sum of his creditable service prior to and subsequent to his restoration to service; or

2.         The allowance to which he would be entitled if his retirement were commencing for the first time, calculated on the basis of his total creditable service represented by the sum of his creditable service prior to and subsequent to his restoration to service, reduced by the actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance he previously received; provided, in no event may he alter his Election of Optional Allowance as previously made."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 128-24(5) and G.S. 135-3(8) are amended by the addition of a new subdivision designated as "d." to read:

"d.