GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Statements of policy or interpretations that are made in the decision of a contested case;

(e)       Policies, if communicated to the public by use of signs or symbols, concerning

(i)        the use or creation of public roads and bridges;

(ii)       the areas of public facilities and times when public facilities are open to the public; or

 (iii)    safety in use of public facilities.

(f)        Interpretative rules and general statements of policy of the agency; or

(g)       Orders establishing or fixing rates or tariffs."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 143B-10(j)(3), as contained in Chapter 76 of the 1983 Session Laws, First Session 1983, is rewritten to read:

"(3)      policies, consistent with law and with rules established by the Governor and with rules of the State Personnel Commission, which reflect internal management procedures within the department. These may include policies governing the conduct of employees of the department, the distribution and performance of business and internal management procedures which do not affect private rights or procedures available to the public and which are listed in (e) of this section. Policies establishing qualifications for employment shall be adopted and filed pursuant to Chapter 150A of the General Statutes; all other policies under this subdivision shall not be adopted or filed pursuant to Chapter 150A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 9.  This act shall become effective January 1, 1984, except for Sections 8 and 9 of this act which are effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 29th day of June, 1983.