GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 11.  G.S. 162-18 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 162-18.  Payment of money collected on execution. - In all cases where a sheriff has collected money upon an execution placed in his hands, if there be no bona fide contest over the application thereof, he shall immediately pay the same to the plaintiff, or into the office of the clerk of the court from which the execution issued."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 162-20 is repealed.

Sec. 13.  G.S. 162-21 is repealed.

Sec. 14.  G.S. 162-22 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 162-22.  Custody of jail. The sheriff shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof.

No law enforcement officer or jailer who shall have the care and custody of any jail shall receive any portion of any jail fee or charge paid by or for any person confined in such jail, nor shall the compensation or remuneration of such officer be affected to any extent by the costs of goods or services furnished to any person confined in such jail."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 152-24 is rewritten to read as follows: