GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 162-10 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 162-10.  Duty of commissioners when bond insufficient. - Whenever the board of county commissioners finds that the sheriff has been unable to provide the bond prescribed by the board, the board shall give written notice to the sheriff to appear before the board within 10 days and provide a sufficient bond. If the sheriff fails to appear or provide a sufficient bond, the sheriff shall forfeit his office, and the commissioners shall elect a suitable person in the county as sheriff for the unexpired term, pursuant to G.S. 162-5 or G.S. 162-5.1, as appropriate."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 162-11 is repealed.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 162-14 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 162-14.  Execute process; penalty for false return. - Every sheriff, by himself or his lawful deputies, shall execute and make due return of all writs and other process to him legally issued and directed, within his county or upon any river, bay or creek adjoining thereto, or in any other place where he may lawfully execute the same."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 162-15 is rewritten as follows: