GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 162-2 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 162-2.  Disqualifications for the office. - No person shall be eligible for the office of sheriff who is not of the age of 21 years, or has not resided in the county in which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election. No person shall engage in the practice of law or serve as a member of the General Assembly while serving as sheriff."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 162-5 and G.S. 162-5.1 are each amended by deleting the word "bonds" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "bond".

Sec. 3.  Article 2 of Chapter 162 is amended by rewriting the title of the Article to read:

 "Article 2.

 "Sheriff's Bond.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 162-8 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 162-8.  Bond required. - The sheriff shall furnish a bond payable to the State of North Carolina for the due execution and return of process, the payment of fees and moneys collected, and the faithful execution of his office as sheriff, which shall be conditioned as follows:

The condition of the above obligation is such that, whereas the above bounden _____ is elected and appointed sheriff of _____ County; if therefore, he shall well and truly execute and due return make of all process and precepts to him directed, and pay and satisfy all fees and sums of money by him received or levied by virtue of any process into the proper office into which the same, by the tenor thereof, ought to be paid, or to the person to whom the same shall be due, his executors, administrators, attorneys, or agents; and in all other things well and truly and faithfully execute the said office of sheriff during his continuance therein, then above obligation to be void; otherwise to remain in full force and effect.

The amount of the bond shall be determined by the board of county commissioners, but shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 162-9 is rewritten to read as follows: