GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 15.  G.S. 152-24 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 162-24.  Delegation of official duties. - The sheriff may not delegate to another person the final responsibility for discharging his official duties, but he may appoint a deputy or employ others to assist him in performing his official duties."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 162-37 is repealed.

Sec. 17.  G.S. 162-38 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 162-38.  Where no jail, courts may commit to jail of adjoining county. - Whenever there is an unfit or insecure jail in any county, the judicial officers of such county may commit any persons brought before them, whether in a criminal or civil proceeding, to the jail of any adjoining county, for the same causes and under the like regulations that they might have ordered commitments to the usual jail; and the sheriffs and other officers of such county in which there is an unfit or insecure jail, and the sheriffs or keepers of the jails of the adjoining counties, shall obey any order of commitment so made."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 162-40 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 162-40.  When jail destroyed, transfer of prisoners provided for. - When the jail of any county is destroyed by fire or other accident, any judicial officer of such county may cause all prisoners then confined therein to be brought before him.