GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 162-11 is repealed.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 162-14 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 162-14.  Execute process; penalty for false return. - Every sheriff, by himself or his lawful deputies, shall execute and make due return of all writs and other process to him legally issued and directed, within his county or upon any river, bay or creek adjoining thereto, or in any other place where he may lawfully execute the same."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 162-15 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 162-15.  Sufficient notice in case of amercement. - In any case in which a person aggrieved seeks the imposition of penalties against a sheriff for failure or neglect to perform any duty of office or for any default in office as provided in G.S. 162-12, he may proceed by motion in the cause, supported by an affidavit, in a pending action. Upon the filing of a motion in the cause the clerk shall deliver a copy of the motion and affidavit and an order to show cause to the sheriff."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 162-17 is rewritten as follows: