GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 20.  G.S. 162-42, 162-43, 162-44 and 162-48 are hereby repealed.

Sec. 21.  A new section G.S. 162-50 is added as follows:

"§ 162-50.  Penalties. - Upon a finding that the sheriff, personally or through his lawful deputies, has willfully failed or neglected to perform any duty imposed by this Chapter, or has made any false return, he shall be subject to damages of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), and such damages recovered shall be paid to the person aggrieved. Nothing in this section bars an independent action for damages by the person aggrieved."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 105-373(a)(1)b. is amended by inserting a parenthesis at the end thereof and by adding two new sentences to read:  "The governing body of the taxing unit may publish this list in any newspaper in the taxing unit.  The cost of publishing this list shall be paid by the taxing unit."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 14-243 is amended by deleting the words "sheriff or".

Sec. 24.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 1st day of July, 1983.