GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9.  G.S. 147-69.2(b)(6) is amended by adding a new subsection "i" to read:

"That investments may be made in securities convertible into common stocks issued by any such company, if such securities bear one of the four highest ratings of at least one nationally recognized rating service and do not bear a rating below the four highest by any nationally recognized rating service which may then rate the particular security."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 147-69.3(b) is amended by adding a sentence at the end thereof to read:

"Upon request from any depositor eligible under this subsection, the State Treasurer may authorize moneys invested pursuant to this subsection to be withdrawn by warrant on the State Treasurer."

Sec. 11.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 7th day of July, 1983.