GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 17.  G.S. 78A-45(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)      This Chapter shall be administered by the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State as Administrator may delegate all or part of the authority under this Chapter to the Deputy Securities Administrator including, but not limited to, the authority to conduct hearings, make, execute and issue final agency orders and decisions. The Secretary of State may appoint such clerks and other assistants as may from time to time be needed."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 78A-47 is amended by rewriting the catch line to read "Injunctions; cease and desist orders.", by designating the present section as subsection (a), and by adding a new subsection (b) to read:

"(b)(1)   If the Administrator determines after giving notice of and opportunity for a hearing, that any person has engaged in or is about to engage in, any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this Chapter or any rule or order hereunder, he may order such person to cease and desist from such unlawful act or practice and take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the Administrator will carry out the purposes of this Chapter.

(2)       If the Administrator makes written findings of fact that the public interest will be irreparably harmed by delay in issuing an order under G.S. 78A-47(b)(1), the Administrator may issue a temporary cease and desist order. Upon the entry of a temporary cease and desist order, the Administrator shall promptly notify in writing the person subject to the order that such order has been entered, the reasons therefor, and that within 20 days after the receipt of a written request from such person the matter shall be set down for hearing to determine whether or not the order shall become permanent and final. If no hearing is requested and none is ordered by the Administrator, the order shall remain in effect until it is modified or vacated by the Administrator. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the Administrator, after giving notice of an opportunity for a hearing to the person subject to the order, shall by written findings of fact and conclusion of law, vacate, modify, or make permanent the order.

(3)       No order under subsection (b), except an order issued pursuant to G.S. 78A-47(b)(2), may be entered without prior notice of an opportunity for hearing. The Administrator may vacate or modify an order under this subsection (b) upon his finding that the conditions which required such an order have changed and that it is in the public interest to so vacate or modify.

(4)       A final order issued pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) shall be subject to review as provided in G.S. 78A-48."