GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 10.  G.S. 78A-37(d) is amended by inserting the words "to post surety bonds in amounts up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)" between "dealers" and "and" in the first sentence of the subsection and by rewriting "twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)" in the third sentence as follows:

"one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 78A-39 is amended by inserting the word "censure," between "suspension" and "cancellation" in the catch line.

Sec. 12.  G.S. 78A-39(a), as the same appears in Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting the following language between "or revoke any registration" and "if he finds" in the second and fifty-first lines of the subsection:

"in whole or in part or restrict or limit as to any person, office, function, or activity or censure the registrant".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 78A-39(a)(2)b. is amended by inserting the following language between "law" and the semicolon:

"or any provision of the Securities Act of 1933, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Investment Advisors Act of 1940, or the Commodity Exchange Act".

Sec. 14.  G.S. 78A-39(a) is further amended by deleting "30" in the last line of the subsection and inserting in lieu thereof "120".

Sec. 15.  G.S. 78A-39(e) is amended by deleting "30" both times that it appears in the first sentence of the subsection and inserting in lieu thereof "90".