GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 78A-16(7) is amended by inserting the following language between "holding company" and "which is":

"of one of the foregoing".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 78A-16(9) is amended by deleting the words "under the laws of this State or having its principal office in this State" and by adding at the end, before the semicolon, the words "provided, however, that the Administrator may by rule or order impose conditions upon this exemption either generally or in relation to specific securities or transactions".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 78A-17(8) is amended by inserting the following language between "corporation" and the comma:

"which has a net worth in excess of one million dollars ($1,000,000) as determined by generally accepted accounting principles".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 78A-17(10) is rewritten to read:

"(10)   Any offer or sale of a preorganizational certificate or subscription if: (i) no commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting any prospective subscriber; (ii) no public advertising or solicitation is used in connection with the offer or sale; (iii) the number of subscribers does not exceed 10 and the number of offerees does not exceed 25; and (iv) no payment is made by any subscriber."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 78A-36(b) is amended by deleting the words "or issuer" in the first, third, and fifth sentences thereof and by deleting the words "or a particular issuer" in the second sentence of the subsection.