GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "1.        The security is exempted under subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), (7), (9), (10),".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 78A-2(9) is amended by deleting the words "or issuer" in the first and third sentences of the subdivision and by deleting the second sentence in its entirety and by inserting the word "executive" between "partner," and "officer" in the third sentence.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 78A-16(7) is amended by inserting the following language between "holding company" and "which is":

"of one of the foregoing".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 78A-16(9) is amended by deleting the words "under the laws of this State or having its principal office in this State" and by adding at the end, before the semicolon, the words "provided, however, that the Administrator may by rule or order impose conditions upon this exemption either generally or in relation to specific securities or transactions".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 78A-17(8) is amended by inserting the following language between "corporation" and the comma:

"which has a net worth in excess of one million dollars ($1,000,000) as determined by generally accepted accounting principles".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 78A-17(10) is rewritten to read: