GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       A final order issued pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) shall be subject to review as provided in G.S. 78A-48."

Sec. 19.  The first sentence of G.S. 78A-48(a) is amended by deleting the words "any county" and inserting in lieu thereof "Wake County" and by deleting the words "within 60 days after the entry of the order" and inserting in lieu thereof "within 30 days after a written copy of the decision is served upon the person by personal service or by registered mail".

Sec. 20.  G.S. 78A-56(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a)      Any person who:

(1)       Offers or sells a security in violation of G.S. 78A-10(b), 78A-24, or 78A-36(a), or of any rule or order under G.S. 78A-49(d) which requires the affirmative approval of sales literature before it is used, or of any condition imposed under G.S. 78A-27(d) or G.S. 78A-28(g), or

(2)       Offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of the untruth or omission), and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and did not act in reckless disregard, of the untruth or omission,

is liable to the person purchasing the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security. Damages are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when the purchaser disposed of it and interest at the legal rate as provided by G.S. 24-1 from the date of disposition."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 78A-56(g)(1) is amended by deleting "six percent (6%) per year" and inserting in lieu thereof "at the legal rate as provided by G.S. 24-1".

Sec. 22.  This act shall become effective upon ratification except for Section 5 which shall become effective on October 1, 1983.