GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       Nothing in this Part shall require the officers, employees or agents of a county to notify the Commission of Anatomy regarding the bodies of minors who were in the custody of the county at the time of death and whose final disposition will be arranged by the county. In the absence of notification, the expenses of the final disposition shall be a charge upon the county having custody.

(h)       The provisions of this Part shall not apply to bodies within the jurisdiction of the medical examiner under G.S. 130A- 383 or G.S. 130A-384.

"§ 130A-416. Commission of Anatomy rules.-The Commission of Anatomy is authorized to adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of this Part. "Part 6. Final Disposition or Transportation of Deceased Migrant Agricultural Workers and Their Dependents.

"§ 130A-417. Definitions.-The following definitions shall apply throughout this Part: