GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 130A-99. Register of deeds to preserve copies of birth and death records.-The register of deeds of each county shall file and preserve the copies of birth and death certificates furnished by the local registrar under the provisions of G.S. 130A-97, and shall make and keep a proper index of the certificates. These certificates shall be open to inspection and examination. Copies or abstracts of these certificates shall be provided to any person upon request. Certified copies of these certificates shall be provided only to those persons described in G.S. 130A- 93(c).

"§ 130A-100. Register of deeds may perform notarial acts.-(a) The register of deeds is authorized to take acknowledgments, administer oaths and affirmations and to perform all other notarial acts necessary for the registration or issuance of certificates relating to births, deaths or marriages. The register of deeds shall be entitled to a fee as prescribed in G.S. 161-10.