GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The Secretary is authorized to adopt rules necessary to implement this section."

Sec. 3.  Article 14B of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 4.  Article 14C of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 5.  Article 15 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 6.  Article 15A of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 7.  Article 5 of Chapter 72 of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 8.  Part 7 of Article 34 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 67-32 is repealed.

Sec. 10.  G.S. 143B-209 is repealed.

Sec. 11.  G.S. 90-187.10(8) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(8)      Any certified rabies vaccinator appointed, certified and acting with the provisions of G.S. 130A-186."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 106-141 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) as follows:

"(c)      The Commissioner of Agriculture is authorized to delegate embargo authority concerning food and drink pursuant to G.S. 106- 125 to the Secretary of Human Resources and to local health directors."