GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 900

HOUSE BILL 1240

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE CONFIDENTIALITY IN LEGISLATIVE COMMUNICATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. A new Article is added to Chapter 120 of the General Statutes to read:

"Article 17.

 "Confidentiality of Legislative Communications.

120-125. Definitions.-As used in this Article:

(1)       'Document' means all records, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or characteristics.

(2)       'Legislative employee' means employees and officers of the General Assembly, consultants and counsel to members and committees of either house of the General Assembly who are paid by State funds, and employees of the Institute of Government; but does not mean legislators and members of the Council of State.

(3)       'Legislator' means a duly elected or appointed member of the North Carolina Senate or House of Representatives.

"§ 120-126. Drafting and information requests to legislative employees.-(a)  A drafting request made to a legislative employee from a legislator is confidential.