GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (iv)      contracts pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed four years in duration;

(v)       in addition to signature by the board of education, the contract shall be signed by the county for the express purpose of obligating the full faith and credit of the county to provide funding under the contract."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 115C-521(c) is amended by adding the following sentence immediately after the second sentence of that subsection:

"However, this subsection shall not be construed so as to prevent boards of education from investing any money in public junior high school buildings that are being constructed pursuant to a continuing contract of construction as provided for in G.S. 115C-441(c2)."

Sec. 4.  This act applies only to Burke County and the Burke County School Administrative Unit.