GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The hearing shall be conducted in the county where the proposed leasehold lies. Protests to the granting of the proposed lease may be made during the administrative hearing by parties to the hearing, intervening parties, and witnesses for parties. When administrative hearings have been conducted pursuant to this section, the Marine Fisheries Commission shall determine the lease applications during the public meeting when the proposal for decision is presented by the hearing officer(s)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 113-202(j) is amended by rewriting the third sentence to read:

"At the time of making application for renewal of a lease, the applicant must pay a filing fee of fifty dollars ($50.00)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113-202(b) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"The Marine Fisheries Commission may not grant a new lease in an area heavily used for recreational purposes."

Sec. 4.  This act shall become effective July 1, 1985.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 30th day of May, 1985.