GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 275

SENATE BILL 304

 

AN ACT TO REWRITE THE PROCEDURES UNDER WHICH SHELLFISH LEASE APPLICATIONS ARE DETERMINED.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 113-202(f), (g), and (h) are rewritten to read:

"(f)      Within a reasonable time after receipt of an application that complies with subsection (d), the Secretary shall notify the applicant whether he recommends approval, disapproval, or modification of the lease application. In the event the Secretary recommends approval or a modification to which the applicant agrees, the Secretary shall conduct a public hearing in the county where the proposed leasehold lies. The Secretary must publish at least two notices of the intention to lease in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the proposed leasehold lies. The first publication must precede the public hearing by more than 20 days; the second publication must follow the first by seven to 11 days. The notice of intention to lease must contain a sufficient description of the area of the proposed leasehold that its boundaries may be established with reasonable ease and certainty and must also contain the date, hour and place of the hearing. The Secretary's recommendation of disapproval shall become the final agency decision of the application unless the applicant requests in writing within 20 days of notice of such action an administrative hearing before the Marine Fisheries Commission.