GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 41A-6(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      The rental of a room or rooms in a private house, not a boarding house, if the lessor or a member of his family resides in the house;".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 41A-6 is amended by changing the period at the end of subdivision (6) to a semicolon and by adding at the end a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      The sale, rental, exchange, or lease of commercial real estate. For the purposes of this Chapter, commercial real estate means real property which is not intended for residential use."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 41A-7(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a)      Any person who claims to have been injured by an unlawful discriminatory housing practice or who reasonably believes that he will be irrevocably injured by an unlawful discriminatory housing practice may file a complaint with the North Carolina Human Relations Council. Complaints shall be in writing, shall state the facts upon which the allegation of an unlawful discriminatory housing practice is based, and shall contain such other information and be in such form as the Council requires. Council employees shall assist complainants in reducing complaints to writing and shall assist in setting forth the information in the complaint as may be required by the Council.