GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 371

SENATE BILL 251

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE FAIR HOUSING ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 41A-6(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      The rental of a room or rooms in a private house, not a boarding house, if the lessor or a member of his family resides in the house;".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 41A-6 is amended by changing the period at the end of subdivision (6) to a semicolon and by adding at the end a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      The sale, rental, exchange, or lease of commercial real estate. For the purposes of this Chapter, commercial real estate means real property which is not intended for residential use."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 41A-7(a) is rewritten to read: