GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 738

HOUSE BILL 945

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE SOLID WASTE LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-290(18)(d) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"Any source, special nuclear or byproduct material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. § 2011)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-294(c) is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"(1a)    Establishing criteria for hazardous constituents, identifying the characteristics of hazardous constituents and listing particular hazardous constituents;".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-294(c)(10) is hereby amended on the fifth line after the word "measures" and before the parenthesis by adding "through the use of a letter of credit, insurance, surety, trust agreement, financial test, or financial test and corporate guarantee."

Sec. 4.  Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new sections at the end thereof: