GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Permits issued under G.S. 130A-294(c) which implement Section 3005 of the Federal Act (42 U.S.C. § 6925) shall contain schedules of compliance for such corrective action (where such corrective action cannot be completed prior to issuance of the permit) and assurances of financial responsibility for completing such corrective action. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, this section shall apply only to units, facilities, and permits that are covered by Section 3004(u) of the Federal Act (42 U.S.C. Section 6924)(u)). Notwithstanding the foregoing, corrective action authorized elsewhere in this Chapter shall not be limited by this section.

"§ 130A-309. Corrective actions beyond facility boundary.- Standards adopted under G.S. 130A-294(c) shall require that corrective action be taken beyond the facility boundary where necessary to protect human health and the environment unless the owner or operator of the facility concerned demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Department that, despite the owner or operator's best efforts, the owner or operator was unable to obtain the necessary permission to undertake such action. Such standards shall take effect upon adoption and shall apply to:

a.         all facilities operating under permits issued under 130A- 294(c); and

b.         all landfills, surface impoundments, and waste pile units (including any new units, replacements of existing units or lateral expansions of existing units) which receive hazardous waste after July 26, 1982. Pending adoption of such rules, the Department shall issue corrective action orders for facilities referred to in a. and b., on a case-by-case basis, consistent with the purposes of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, this section shall apply only to units, facilities, and permits that are covered by Section 3004(v) of the Federal Act (42 U.S.C. Section 6924(v)).