GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(19)   'Wholesale Merchant' means a taxpayer who is regularly engaged in the sale of tangible personal property, acquired by a means other than manufacture, processing, or producing by the merchant, to other retail or wholesale merchants for resale or to manufacturers for use as ingredient or component parts of articles being manufactured for sale. For the purpose of the classification in G.S. 105-277(i), the term includes a manufacturer who holds property for sale that it did not manufacture or who holds finished goods for sale at a location other than its establishment."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-273 is amended by rewriting subdivision (8a) to read:

"(8a)    'Inventories' means goods held for sale in the regular course of business by manufacturers and retail and wholesale merchants. As to manufacturers, the term includes raw materials, goods in process, and finished goods, as well as other materials or supplies that are consumed in manufacturing or processing, or that accompany and become a part of the sale of the property being sold. The term does not include fuel used in manufacturing or processing, nor does it include materials or supplies not used directly in manufacturing or processing. As to retail and wholesale merchants, the term includes, in addition to articles held for sale, packaging materials that accompany and become a part of the sale of the property being sold."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-277(i) is rewritten to read:

"(i)       Inventories of Retail and Wholesale Merchants.

Inventories owned by retail and wholesale merchants are designated a special class of property pursuant to Article V,