GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-163.02(7) is rewritten to read:

"(7)      'Manufacturer' means a taxpayer who is regularly engaged, at a manufacturing or processing plant, mill, or factory in this State, in the mechanical or chemical conversion or transformation of materials or substances into new products for sale. The term does not include delicatessens, cafes, cafeterias, restaurants, and other similar retailers that are principally engaged in the retail sale of foods prepared by them for consumption on or off their premises."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-273 is amended by inserting the following definitions in the appropriate alphabetical order to read:

"(10a)  'Manufacturer' means a taxpayer who is regularly engaged, at a manufacturing or processing plant, mill, or factory in this State, in the mechanical or chemical conversion or transformation of materials or substances into new products for sale. The term does not include delicatessens, cafes, cafeterias, restaurants, and other similar retailers that are principally engaged in the retail sale of foods prepared by them for consumption on or off their premises.

"(13a)  'Retail Merchant' means a taxpayer who is regularly engaged in the sale of tangible personal property, acquired by a means other than manufacture, processing, or producing by the merchant, to users or consumers.