GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1051

HOUSE BILL 2650

 

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH THE REQUIREMENTS OF ELIGIBILITY FOR INTERMENT IN A STATE VETERANS CEMETERY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Article 8A of Chapter 65 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following sections:

"§ 65-43.  Definitions.-For purposes of this Article, the following definitions shall apply, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1)       'Honorable military service' means:

a.         Service on active duty, other than for training, as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, when the service was terminated under honorable conditions;

b.         Service on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States at the time of death under honorable conditions;

c.         Service on active duty for training or full-time service as a member of the Reserve component of the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard, the Air National Guard, or the Reserve Officer Training Corps of the Army, Navy, or Air Force, at the time of death under honorable conditions.

(2)       A 'legal resident' of a state means a person whose principle residence or abode is in that state, who uses that state to establish his right to vote and other rights in a state, and who intends to live in that state, to the exclusion of maintaining a legal residence in any other state.

(3)       A 'qualified veteran' means a veteran:

a.         Who served an honorable military service; and

b.         Who is a legal resident of North Carolina:

(1)       At the time of death, or

(2)       For a period of at least 10 years, or

(3)       At the time he entered the Armed Forces of the United States.

"§ 65-43.1.  Eligibility for interment in a State veterans cemetery.-(a)     The following persons are eligible for interment at a State veterans cemetery:

(1)       A qualified veteran;