GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No provision of this Article shall be deemed or in any way construed to preclude the authority of any program of hospital, medical, disability, or related benefits provided for teachers and State employees, funded in whole or in part by State funds, to hire an actuary for any such program.

(c)       The Fiscal Research Division shall, in addition to the powers and functions conferred by this Article, render such assistance as the Legislative Services Commission may require with respect to any other matter requiring actuarial evaluations."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 120-114 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-114. Actuarial notes. - (a) Every bill, joint resolution, and simple or concurrent resolution introduced in the General Assembly proposing any change in the law relative to any State, municipal, or other retirement system, funded in whole or in part out of public funds, or any program of hospital, medical, disability, or related benefits provided for teachers and State employees, funded in whole or in part by State funds,  shall have attached to it at the time of its consideration by any committee of either house of the General Assembly a brief explanatory statement or note which shall include a reliable estimate of the financial and actuarial effect of the proposed change in any such retirement system or program of hospital, medical, disability, or related benefits. This actuarial note shall be attached to the original of each proposed bill or resolution which is reported favorably by any committee of either house of the General Assembly, but shall be separate therefrom, shall be clearly designated as an actuarial note and shall not constitute a part of the law or other provisions or expression of legislative intent proposed by the bill or resolution.

(b)       The author of each bill or resolution shall present a copy of the bill or resolution, with his request for an actuarial note, to the Fiscal Research Division which shall have the duty to prepare said actuarial note as promptly as possible. Actuarial notes shall be prepared in the order of receipt of request for such notes but shall be and transmitted to the author or authors of the measure in quintuplicate no later than two weeks after the request for the actuarial note is made, unless an extension of time is agreed to by the author or authors as being necessary in preparation of the note. Any person who signs an actuarial note knowing it to contain false information shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.