GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1987 SESSION
CHAPTER 425
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 1-597 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-597. Regulations for newspaper
publication of legal notices, advertisements, etc.-Whenever a notice of any other paper, document or legal advertisement of
any kind or description shall be authorized or required by any of the laws of
the State of North Carolina, heretofore or hereafter enacted, or by any order
or judgment of any court of this State to be published or advertised in a
newspaper, such publication, advertisement or notice shall be of no force and