GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When no meeting is to be held for this reason, the chairman shall notify each of the other members of the county board of elections that the scheduled public meeting will be not held and state the reasons for its cancellation."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 163-22(k), G.S. 163-227(a), G.S. 163-229(b), G.S. 163-229(c), G.S. 163-230(2)a., G.S. 163-248(b), G.S. 163-248(c) and G.S. 163-227.3(a) are amended by deleting "60 days", each place those words appear, and substituting "50 days".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 163-156(b)(3), G.S. 163-156(b)(7), G.S. 163-156(c)(3), G.S. 163-156(c)(5) are repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 120-20.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    In any part of a law enacted in the format provided by this section, the material deleted from existing law and the material being added to existing law are the only changes made, the setting out of material not deleted or added is for illustration only, and the fact that two different acts amend the same law, when one or more of those is in the format provided by this section, does not in itself create a conflict."

Sec. 5.  Sections 1, 2, and 3 of this act shall become effective with respect to elections held on or after September 1, 1987, except that Section 2 of this act shall expire with respect to elections held on or after September 1, 1989.  Section 4 of this act is effective upon ratification.