GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The other parent of the child or other minor dependent, or other person designated in the allowance or allotment to receive and disburse such moneys for the benefit of the minor dependent, dies or becomes mentally incompetent; and

(2)       The person serving in the armed forces of the United States is reported as missing in action or as a prisoner of war and is unable to designate another person to receive and disburse the allotment or allowance to the minor dependent.

"Article 7.

"Guardian's Bond.

"§ 35A-1230.  Bond required before receiving property.-Except as otherwise provided by G.S. 35A-1225(a), no general guardian or guardian of the estate shall be permitted to receive the ward's property until he has given sufficient surety, approved by the clerk, to account for and apply the same under the direction of the court.  The clerk shall not require a guardian of the person to post a bond, except as provided in G.S. 35A-1213(b) for nonresident guardians.