GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing herein contained shall be construed to abridge the inherent right of the clerk to require the production of securities, should he desire to do so.

"§ 35A-1269.  Commissions.-The superior court shall allow commissions to the guardian for his time and trouble in the management of the ward's estate, in the same manner and under the same rules and restrictions as allowances are made to executors, administrators and collectors under the provisions of G.S. 28A-23-3.

"Article 11.

"Public Guardians.

"§ 35A-1270.  Appointment; term; oath.-There may be in every county a public guardian, to be appointed by the clerk for a term of eight years.  The public guardian shall take and subscribe an oath or affirmation faithfully and honestly to discharge the duties imposed upon him; the oath or affirmation so taken and subscribed shall be filed in the office of the clerk.