GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The purposes of this Subchapter are:

(1)       to establish standards and procedures for the appointment of guardians of the person, guardians of the estate, and general guardians for incompetent persons and for minors who need guardians;

(2)       to specify the powers and duties of such guardians;

(3)       to provide for the protection of the person and conservation of the estate of the ward through periodic accountings and reports; and

(4)       to provide for the termination of guardianships.

"§ 35A-1202.  Definitions.-When used in this Subchapter, unless a contrary intent is indicated or the context requires otherwise:

(1)       The term 'accounting' refers to the financial or status reports filed with the clerk, designated agency, respondent, or other person or party with whom such reports are required to be filed.

(2)       The term 'clerk' means the clerk of superior court.

(3)       The term 'designated agency' means the State or local human resources agency designated by the clerk in his order to prepare, cause to be prepared, or assemble a multidisciplinary evaluation and to perform other functions as the clerk may order.  A designated agency includes, without limitation, State, local, regional or area mental health, mental retardation, vocational rehabilitation, public health, social service, and developmental disabilities agencies, and diagnostic evaluation centers.

(4)       The term 'disinterested public agent' means:

a.         the director or assistant directors of a local human resources agency, or

b.         an adult officer, agent, or employee of a State human resources agency.

The fact that a disinterested public agent is employed by a State or local human resources agency that provides financial assistance, services, or treatment to a ward does not disqualify that person from being appointed as guardian.

(5)       The term 'estate' means any interest in real property, choses in action, intangible personal property, and tangible personal property, and includes any interest in joint accounts or jointly held property.

(6)       The term 'financial report' means the report filed by the guardian concerning all financial transactions, including receipts and expenditures of the ward's money, sale of the ward's property, or other transactions involving the ward's property.

(7)       The term 'general guardian' means a guardian of both the estate and the person.

(8)       The term 'guardian ad litem' means a guardian appointed pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17, Rules of Civil Procedure.