GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 20.  G.S. 74C-12(a)(19) is amended by deleting "Chapter 35" and substituting "Chapter 35A or former Chapter 35".

Sec. 21.  G.S. 74D-10(a)(11) is amended by deleting "Chapter 35" and substituting "Chapter 35A or former Chapter 35".

Sec. 22.  G.S. 75D-3(i)(2)a is amended by deleting "Chapter 33", and substituting "Chapter 35A".

Sec. 23.  G.S. 108A-15 is amended by deleting "Chapter 35, Articles 1A and 2", and substituting "Chapter 35A".

Sec. 24.  G.S. 108A-101(m) is amended by deleting "Chapter 33, Chapter 35", and substituting "Chapter 35A".

Sec. 25.  G.S. 108A-105(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If, at the hearing, the judge finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the disabled adult is in need of protective services and lacks capacity to consent to protective services, he may issue an order authorizing the provision of protective services. This order may include the designation of an individual or organization to be responsible for the performing or obtaining of essential services on behalf of the disabled adult or otherwise consenting to protective services in his behalf. Within 60 days from the appointment of such an individual or organization, the court will conduct a review to determine if a petition should be initiated in accordance with Chapter 35, Article 1A, or or Article 2, as appropriate; Chapter 35A; for good cause shown, the court may extend the 60 day period for an additional 60 days, at the end of which it shall conduct a review to determine if a petition should be initiated in accordance with Chapter 35, Article 1A, or or Article 2, as appropriate. Chapter 35A. No disabled adult may be committed to a mental health facility under this Article."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 122C-122 reads as rewritten: