GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Witness fees and the fees of court-appointed counsel or guardian ad litem shall be paid by:

(1)       the respondent, if the respondent is adjudicated incompetent and is not indigent;

(2)       the petitioner, if the respondent is not adjudicated incompetent and the clerk finds that there were not reasonable grounds to bring the proceeding;

(3)       the Administrative Office of the Courts in all other cases.

"Article 2.

"Appointment of Guardian.

"§ 35A-1120.  Appointment of guardian.-If the respondent is adjudicated incompetent, a guardian or guardians shall be appointed in the manner provided for in Subchapter II of this Chapter.

"Article 3.

"Restoration to Competency.