GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       When a period of six months has elapsed from the discovery of any property belonging to any minor or incompetent person without guardian.

(2)       When any person entitled to letters of guardianship shall request in writing the clerk to issue letters to the public guardian; but it is lawful and the duty of the clerk to revoke said letters of guardianship at any time after issuing the same upon application in writing by any person entitled to qualify as guardian, setting forth a sufficient cause for such revocation.

"Article 12.

"Nonresident Ward Having Property in State.

"§ 35A-1280.  Appointment of ancillary guardian.-(a) A clerk may appoint an ancillary guardian whenever it appears by petition or application and due proof to the satisfaction of the clerk that:

(1)       There is in the county of the clerk's jurisdiction real or personal property in which a nonresident of the State of North Carolina has an ownership or other interest; and

(2)       The nonresident is incompetent or is a minor and a guardian of the estate or general guardian, or a comparable fiduciary, has been appointed and is still serving for the nonresident in the state of his or her residence; and

(3)       That the nonresident ward has no guardian in the State of North Carolina.

(b)       Except as otherwise ordered by the clerk or provided herein, an ancillary guardian shall have all the powers, duties, and responsibilities with respect to the nonresident ward's estate in the State of North Carolina as guardians otherwise appointed have.  An ancillary guardian shall annually make an accounting to the court in this State and remit to the guardian in the state of the ward's residence any net rents of the real estate or any proceeds of sale.

(c)       A certified or exemplified copy of letters of appointment or other official record of a court of record appointing a guardian for a nonresident in the state of his residence shall be conclusive proof of the fact of the ward's minority or incompetence and of the appointment of the guardian in the state of the ward's residence; provided, that the letters of appointment or other record shall show that the guardianship is still in effect in the state of the ward's residence and that the ward's incompetence or minority still exists.

(d)       Upon the appointment of an ancillary guardian under this Article, the clerk shall notify the appropriate court in the county of the ward's residence and the guardian in the state of the ward's residence.

"§ 35A-1281.  Removal of ward's personalty from State.-(a) For purposes of this section, the term 'personal estate' means:

(1)       personal property;