GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The physician's or eligible psychologist's certificate shall serve as the custody order and the law enforcement officer or other designated person shall provide transportation in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 122C-251.

Respondents received at a 24-hour facility under the provisions of this section shall be examined by a second physician in accordance with G.S. 122C-266.  After receipt of notification that the District Court has determined reasonable grounds for the commitment, further proceedings shall be carried out in the same way as all other respondents under this Part."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 122C-264 is amended by adding a subsection to read:

"(b1)    Upon receipt of a physician's or eligible psychologist's certificate that a respondent meets the criteria of G.S. 122C-261(a) and that immediate hospitalization is needed, the clerk of superior court of the county where the 24-hour facility is located shall submit the certificate to the Chief District Court Judge.  The court shall review the certificate within 24 hours (excluding Saturday, Sunday and holidays) for a finding of reasonable grounds in accordance with 122C-261(b).  The clerk shall notify the 24-hour facility of the court's findings by telephone and shall proceed as set forth in (b), (c) and (f) of this section."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 122C-263(b)(3) is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 122C-266(e) is amended by adding the following phrase immediately after the phrase "G.S. 122C-252":  "or G.S. 122C-262".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15A-1003 is amended by deleting the phrase "or G.S. 122C-262".