GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 663

HOUSE BILL 100

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CERTAIN CHANGES IN THE DISTRIBUTIVE AWARD OF VESTED PENSION AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 50-20(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3) 'Distributive award' means payments that are payable either in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts, but shall not include alimony payments or other similar payments for support and maintenance that which are treated as ordinary income to the recipient under the Internal Revenue Code.

The distributive award of vested pension, retirement, and other deferred compensation benefits may be payments made payable:

a. As a lump sum by agreement;

b. Over a period of time in fixed amounts by agreement; or

c.