GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 698

SENATE BILL 222

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO THE PROPERTY TAX STATUTES CONCERNING APPRAISAL AT USE VALUE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-277.2(1), (2), and (3) are amended as follows:

(1)       by inserting between the words "appraised" and "as" in the second sentences of those subdivisions the words "under the use-value schedules"; and

(2)       by deleting the words "minimum size requirement" in the third sentences of those subdivisions and substituting the word "requirements".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-277.3(a)(1) is amended by rewriting the first sentence of that subdivision to read:

"Individually owned agricultural land consisting of one or more tracts, one of which consists of at least 10 acres that are in actual production and that, for the three years preceding January 1 of the year for which the benefit of this section is claimed, have produced an average gross income of at least one thousand dollars ($1,000)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-277.3(a)(2) is amended by rewriting the first sentence of that subdivision to read:

"Individually owned horticultural land consisting of one or more tracts, one of which consists of at least five acres that are in actual production and that, for the three years preceding January 1 of the year for which the benefit of this section is claimed, have produced an average gross income of at least one thousand dollars ($1,000)."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-277.3(a)(3) is rewritten to read:

"(3)      Individually owned forestland consisting of one or more tracts, one of which consists of at least 20 acres that are in actual production and are not included in a farm unit."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-277.3(b) is amended in the last sentence of that subsection by deleting the words "the surviving spouse or children" and substituting the words "a relative of the decedent".