GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-294(a)(7) is rewritten to read:

"(7)      Establish and collect annual fees from generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and from storage, treatment, and disposal facilities regulated under this Article as provided in G.S. 130A-294.1."

Sec. 2.  Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 130A-294.1. Fees applicable to generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and to hazardous waste storage, treatment, and disposal facilities.-(a) A person who generates 1000 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during the year beginning July 1 and ending June 30 shall pay to the Department an annual fee of six hundred dollars ($600.00) plus fifty cents ($0.50) per ton of hazardous waste generated up to a maximum