GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  This act does not limit any authority which any city or county may otherwise have to impose local permit application fees.

Sec. 4.  Effective July 1, 1988, G.S. 130A-294.1(a), as set out in Section 2 of this act, is amended by deleting the phrase "six hundred dollars ($600.00)" and substituting the phrase "five hundred dollars ($500.00)".

Sec. 5.  Effective July 1, 1988, G.S. 130A-294.1(b), as set out in Section 2 of this act, is amended by deleting the phrase "[Reserved.]" and substituting the following:

"A generator who generates 100 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during the year beginning July 1 and ending June 30 but less than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in each calendar month during that year shall pay an annual fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00)."

Sec. 6.  Effective July 1, 1988, G.S. 130A-294.1(c), as set out in Section 2 of this act, is rewritten to read:

"(c)      A generator who generates less than 100 kilograms of hazardous waste in each calendar month during the year beginning July 1 and ending June 30 shall not be liable for payment of a fee under subsections (a) and (b) of this section for that year."

Sec. 7.  Effective July 1, 1988, G.S. 130A-294.1(d), as set out in Section 2 of this act, is rewritten to read:

"(d)      Hazardous waste generated as a result of any type of remedial action shall not be subject to a tonnage fee under subsections (a) and (b) of this section."

Sec. 8.  Effective July 1, 1988, G.S. 130A-294.1(j), as set out in Section 2 of this act, is amended by deleting the phrase "[Reserved.]" and substituting the following sentence:

"The Secretary shall annually adjust the tonnage fees established by this section to assure the continued availability of funds sufficient to pay the State's share of the cost of the Department's hazardous waste management program."