GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 773

SENATE BILL 535

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE FEE SCHEDULE APPLICABLE TO GENERATORS AND TRANSPORTERS OF HAZARDOUS WASTE AND TO HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITIES; TO REVISE THE NAME OF THE HAZARDOUS WASTE REGULATION STUDY; TO MAKE TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE MARINE FISHERIES ACT OF 1987; AND TO AMEND THE BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-294(a)(7) is rewritten to read:

"(7)      Establish and collect annual fees from generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and from storage, treatment, and disposal facilities regulated under this Article as provided in G.S. 130A-294.1."

Sec. 2.  Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: