GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commission and the ALE Division and the retirement of bonds issued for
construction of a Commission warehouse and offices. The Commission may
impose a bailment surcharge only when revenue bonds issued under this section
are outstanding.
All moneys credited to the ABC Commission Fund shall be used to carry out the intent and purposes of the ABC law in accordance with plans approved by the North Carolina ABC Commission and the Director of the Budget, and all these funds are appropriated, reserved, set aside, and made available until expended for the administration of the ABC law."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-113.80(c) is rewritten to read:
"(c) Liquor. An excise tax of twenty-eight percent (28%) is levied on liquor sold in ABC stores. Pursuant to G.S. 18B-804(b), the price of liquor on which this tax is computed is the distiller's price plus (i) the State ABC warehouse freight and bailment charges, and (ii) a markup for local ABC boards. This tax is in lieu of sales and use taxes; accordingly, liquor is exempt from those taxes as provided in G.S. 105-164.13(37)."
Sec. 3. Operating expenses for the ALE Division shall be paid from the budget of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.