GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1987 SESSION
CHAPTER 832
AN ACT TO INCREASE THE EXCISE TAX ON SPIRITUOUS LIQUOR AND TO PROVIDE THAT LOCAL SALES TAXES SHALL BE LEVIED BY THE COUNTY IN WHICH THE RETAILER IS LOCATED WHEN THE PROPERTY SOLD IS DELIVERED TO THE PURCHASER IN ANOTHER COUNTY.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 18B-208(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Special Fund. A
special fund in the office of the State Treasurer, the ABC Commission Fund, is
created. On and after November 1, 1982, all moneys derived from the
collection of bailment charges and bailment surcharges shall be deposited in
the ABC Commission Fund for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this
Chapter. The ABC Commission Fund shall be subject to the provisions of
the Executive Budget Act except that no unexpended surplus of this fund shall
revert to the General Fund. The Commission shall fix the level of the
bailment surcharges at an amount calculated to cover operating expenses of the
Commission and the ALE Division and the retirement of bonds issued for
construction of a Commission warehouse and offices. The Commission may
impose a bailment surcharge only when revenue bonds issued under this section
are outstanding.
All moneys credited to the ABC Commission Fund shall be used to carry out the intent and purposes of the ABC law in accordance with plans approved by the North Carolina ABC Commission and the Director of the Budget, and all these funds are appropriated, reserved, set aside, and made available until expended for the administration of the ABC law."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-113.80(c) is rewritten to read:
"(c) Liquor. An excise tax of twenty-eight percent (28%) is levied on liquor sold in ABC stores.