GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 105-486(b) and then divided among the county and its municipalities on
either a per capita or an ad valorem tax basis, as designated by the board of
county commissioners in a resolution adopted pursuant to G.S. 105-472. If
any taxes levied under this Article by a county have not been collected in that
county for a full quarter because of the levy or repeal of the taxes, the
Secretary shall distribute a pro rata share to that county for that quarter
based on the number of months the taxes were collected in that county during
the quarter."
Sec. 8. G.S. 105-501 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-501. Distribution of additional taxes.
The Secretary shall, on a quarterly basis, distribute allocate the
net proceeds of the additional one-half percent (1/2%) sales and use taxes
levied under this Article to the taxing counties on a per capita basis
according to the most recent annual population estimates certified to the
Secretary by the State Budget Officer. The Secretary shall then adjust
the amount allocated to each county by multiplying the amount by the
appropriate adjustment factor set out in the table in G.S. 105-486(b). The
amount distributed to a allocated to each taxing county
shall then be divided among the county and the municipalities located in the
county in accordance with the method by which the one percent (1%) sales and
use taxes levied in that county pursuant to Article 39 of this Chapter or
Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws are distributed.